Dr. Jur. Josef Sušičky

Is your surname Sušičky?

Research the Sušičky family

Dr. Jur. Josef Sušičky's Geni Profile

Records for Dr. Jur. Josef Sušičky

503 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dr. Jur. Josef Sušičky

Also Known As: "Suschitzky", "Suschitzki"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: House 155, Humpolec, Bohemia, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Humpolec, Czechoslovakia
Cause of death: Typhoid contracted in Omsk
Place of Burial: Humpolec, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Son of Adolf Aron Sušičky and Theresie (Resie) Sušičky
Brother of Ernestine "Tina" Müller; Berta Weissmann; Malva (Malvina) Marie Metzer (Spiegel); Julius Sušičky; Ida Wald and 3 others

Occupation: Judge
Managed by: Rina Talmore
Last Updated:

About Dr. Jur. Josef Sušičky

Josef was a doctor of law. He graduated in 1913. Fought in WWI and was severely wounded on December 10, 1914 near Krakow (Poland). He fell into Russian captivity. He has healed. He helped in many hospitals in Russia: eg. in Moscow. In Omsk he contracted typhoid. He died in Humpolec on May 8, 1918 (or 1919?). The chronicle of the town Humpolec says: "The London Zionists are to build him a monument and enrolled him into the golden book of Merit for the care of the wounded."!

His name appears (in the middle of the third column) on a World War I memorial plate in Humpolc on the Horní naměstí (Upper Square).

Information, photo and record courtesy of Mr. Vladimír Staněk - January 2016.

view all

Dr. Jur. Josef Sušičky's Timeline

1886
February 16, 1886
Humpolec, Bohemia, Czech Republic
1919
May 8, 1919
Age 33
Humpolec, Czechoslovakia
????
Humpolec, Czech Republic