Is your surname Weissbrod?

Research the Weissbrod family

Josef Weissbrod's Geni Profile

Records for Josef Weissbrod

4,212 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Josef Weissbrod

Also Known As: "Yosef"
Birthplace: Klimentow, Sandomierz, Kielce, Poland
Death: Died in 9 Shevat 5703 Auschwitz
Cause of death: Transport XVIII from Malines to Auschwitz on 15/01/1943 Holocaust
Immediate Family:

Son of David Weissbrod and Ides (Idessa) Rochma Weissbrod
Husband of Fryma Weissbrod
Father of Ruza (Roza) Weissbrod; Gitta(Gitla) Weissbrod; David West and Paula Rotenberg
Brother of Avraham Weissbrod; Sima Leah Rotenberg; Chil Shaya Wajsbrot; Paula Weissbrod; Rose Ratza Rotenberg and 1 other

Managed by: Aviva Windman
Last Updated:

About Josef Weissbrod

Jozef Weissbrod was born in Klimentow, Poland in 1892. He was a without profession. During the war he was in Malines, Belgium. Deported with Transport XVIII from Malines,Caserne Dossin,Camp,Belgium to Auschwitz Birkenau,Extermination Camp,Poland on 15/01/1943. Jozef was murdered in the Shoah. This information is based on a Deportation list found in List of the Jews deported from Belgium - Jewish Museum of Deportation and Resistance at Mechelen / Malines.

Source: List of the Jews deported from Belgium - Jewish Museum of Deportation and Resistence at Mechelen / Malines Last Name: Weissbrod First Name: Jozef Gender (according to given name): Male Date of Birth: 1892 Place of Birth: Klimentow, Sandomierz, Kielce, Poland Citizenship: Stateless Profession: WITHOUT PROFESSION Place during the war: Belgium Place during the war: Malines, Caserne Dossin, Camp, Belgium Deportation: גירוש מ Malines, Caserne Dossin, Camp, Belgium ל Auschwitz, Camp ב 15/01/1943 Origin of Deportation: Malines, Caserne Dossin, Camp, Belgium Destination of Deportation: Auschwitz, Camp, Poland Date of deportation: 15/01/1943 Details of transport: Transport XVIII from Malines, Caserne Dossin, Camp, Belgium to Auschwitz Birkenau, Extermination Camp, Poland on 15/01/1943 Prisoner Nr. in Transport: 719 Type of material: Deportation list Item ID: 7866016

view all

Josef Weissbrod's Timeline

Klimentow, Sandomierz, Kielce, Poland
January 1922
Age 30
December 8, 1922
Age 30
Radomysl nad Sanem
August 28, 1924
Age 32
Radomysl nad Sanem
April 1, 1929
Age 37
Radomyśl nad Sanem, Poland
January 15, 1943
Age 51
9 Shevat 5703 Auschwitz