Joseph Adair, Sr. (1711 - 1788) MP

‹ Back to Adair surname

Is your surname Adair?

Research the Adair family

Joseph Adair, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Joseph Alexander Adair"
Birthplace: Antrim, Northern Ireland
Death: Died in Laurens, South Carolina, United States
Occupation: Cooper
Managed by: David Prins
Last Updated:

About Joseph Adair, Sr.

DAR Ancestor #: A000364

Joseph Adair Sr (Thomas Adair , Alexander Adair , Jean Adair , Robert Adair , William Adair , Ninian Adair , William Adair , Ninian Adair , Alexander Adair , William Adair , Niegello Adair , Robert Fitzgerald de Adair , Gerald Fitzgerald , Maurice , Thomas , Maurice , John , Thomas , Maurice , Gerald , Maurice , Gerald , Walter ) was born in 1711 in County Antrim, Ireland. He died in 1788 in Laurens County, South Carolina and was buried in 1788 in Duncan Creek, Laurens County, South Carolina.

He was known as the "Father" of SC-AL-GA branch of Adairs in America. He was a soldier & commissary of the Little River Regiment, Company D, in American Army in War of Revolution at age of 70 with Col. Levi Casey. Joseph's will of January 9, 1788 was probated in Laurens County, South Carolina, naming Sarah Adair, Mary Adair, Joseph Adair(Jr), Benjamin Adair, James Adair and Jean Adair, children.

He came to the Duncan Creek section of South Carolina with his father and brothers from Pennsylvania in 1750, having come from Ulster County, Ireland to Pennsylvania in 1730. He served as an elder of the Duncan Creek Presbyterian Church for many years.

Joseph married (1) Sarah Laferty in 1732 in Chester County, Pennsylvania. Sarah was born in 1715 in Pennsylvania. She died in 1770 in Laurens County, South Carolina and was buried in Duncan Creek, Laurens County, South Carolina.

They had the following children:

   + 	86 	M 	i 	Joseph Adair Jr
   + 	87 	M 	ii 	Benjamin Adair Sr
   + 	88 	F 	iii 	Jane "Jean" Adair
     	89 	F 	iv 	Sarah Elizabeth Adair was born in 1740. She died in 1823 and was buried in Duncan Creek, Laurens County, South Carolina. Sarah married Robert Long.
   + 	90 	M 	v 	James Adair Sr
     	91 	M 	vi 	John Adair died in 1782.
   He was killed in the Revolutionary War in 1782 leaving a widow, Sarah and five children. Sarah later married John Watson. 
     	92 	F 	vii 	Mary Adair

-------------------- Found the following in "History of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, with Biographical Sketches of Many of its Pioneers and Prominent Men., Chapter LVI. Ful"

Joseph Adair also occupied a large tract in the southeastern section of the township, his survey being returned four hundred and twenty-two acres by warrant of Aug. 20, 1750. He sold two hundred and eighty-seven and three-quarter acres to Samuel Coulson, October 29, 1764, the balance having been previously transferred to James Hanna. Coulson failed soon after, and the sheriff sold the above (with other land of his) to David Jenkins, Aug. 7, 1767. Jenkins lived, it appears, in Chester County, in the neighborhood of Waynesburg, where also he had large possessions. He placed his Nathaniel on the above tract, where his grandchildren are still the possessors of the soil.

As with most colonists of the time, a church was soon built. In the "History of the Presbyterian Church in South Carolina" by Howe, published in 1870, it says "About 1764 Messrs. Joseph Adair, Thomas Ewing, William Hanna, Andrew McCrary and his brothers united in building a house of worship. In 1766 they were visited by Mr. Duffield, Mr. Fuller and Mr. Campbell--afterwards by Rev. Hezekiah Balch, who advised the people to choose elders. Andrew McCrary, Joseph Adair and Robert Hanna were elected elders and were ordained by Rev. Balch."

Will

Made and filed his will in the Court House at Laurens in 1788. The following from his will: to my wife Susanna, all cattle, grain, farming tools, beds, bedsteads, pewter, and $160 Continental dollars...sons James and Joseph Jr., the remainder of Continental money, imported bedsteads and arm chairs...Benjamin, half my copper tools, and $20 in old currency...daughters Leah {SIC: her name was Jean], Sarah, and Mary, $20 each in old currency. Source: Sarah Erwin in "South Carolinians in the Revolution" in the "abstracts of Wills 1775-1855" SOUTH CAROLINA

http://www.concentric.net/~patout/mccrary.html

-------------------- Joseph Adair, Sr. Born in Ireland immigrated to South Carolina where he fought in the American Revolution alongside William Berry and George Washington.

He was one of the oldest soldiers in that war. His son and grandson also fought along side him as well as his grand daughter's husband, Capt. James Dillard.

Joseph Adair and Sarah Laferty were the grandparents of Mary Ramage Dillard, American Revolution heroine. Her mother was their daughter, Jean Ramage.

The Adair family is one of the oldest in Ireland. The Adare Castle sits on the Shannon River still today.

view all 19

Joseph Adair, Sr.'s Timeline

1711
1711
Antrim, Northern Ireland
1732
1732
Age 21
Of, , PA
1733
May 12, 1733
Age 22
Chester, Pennsylvania
1738
1738
Age 27
Chester, Delaware, Pennsylvania
1738
Age 27
Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
1741
1741
Age 30
Pennsylvania, USA
1742
1742
Age 31
Laurens, Laurens, South Carolina, USA
1752
May 15, 1752
Age 41
Clinton, Laurens, South Carolina
1752
Age 41
Laurens, SC, USA
1756
1756
Age 45
Laurens, Laurens, South Carolina, USA