Joseph Alden, Sr

Is your surname Alden?

Research the Alden family

Joseph Alden, Sr's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Joseph Alden, Sr

Nicknames: "Joseph /Alden/", "Joseph* /ALDEN/", "/Joseph/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of John Alden, "Mayflower" Passenger; John Alden; Priscilla Mullins, "Mayflower" Passenger and Priscilla Mullins
Husband of Mary Simmons and Mary Alden
Father of Rev. Joseph Alden; Sarah Alden; Isaac Alden, Sr.; Hopestill Snow; Mercy Mary Burrill and 3 others
Brother of Elizabeth Alden; Sarah Alden; Johnathon Alden; Elisabeth Pabodie; John Alden, Jr. and 9 others
Half brother of Sarah Standish

Occupation: Farmer, married Mary Simmons, had 7 children., farmer
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Joseph Alden, Sr

Joseph Alden, Sr. was a farmer and an early settler of Bridgewater, Massachusetts. He arrived in 1654 to make a homestead on land that his father and Myles Standish had purchased earlier on from the local Native Americans. The land was near the present-day History Society buildings in the present town of West Bridgewater.

Alden married Mary Simmons. Conflicting sources state that they had seven or eight children. The exact date of his death is unknown, with some sources saying February 8, 1695/6 and others saying that he died after 1696/7.

  • *************************************************************************************************

The Alden House The Alden house was built for Deacon Joseph Alden, the second son of John Alden of Plymouth fame and message carrier for Myles Standish around 1690. It is one of the oldest houses in our town. The old house has many unique features: windows are fully framed with raised moldings, a large fireplace wall raised panels with a built-in shelf above the fireplace opening the front stairway has a heavy banister and boldly turned spindles. To the left of the fireplace is a very fine and unique slant back pewter cupboard with open shelves at the top and an original feather edge bottom door. The house is an integral saltbox with a small well added at the rear. Many families have called the old Alden house their home down through the many years it has been there. At the present time, it is owned by Mrs. Martha Johnson. Located at: 15 South Street, Bridgewater, Mass.

view all 37

Joseph Alden, Sr's Timeline

1627
May 22, 1627
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1663
1663
Age 35
Bridgewater, Plymouth, MA, USA
1664
1664
Age 36
Bridgewater, MA, USA
1665
1665
Age 37
Bridgewater, Plymouth Colony
1667
February 8, 1667
Age 39
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1668
1668
Age 40
Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1670
1670
Age 42
Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1673
February 1673
Age 45
Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1674
September 1, 1674
Age 47
Bridgewater, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1697
1697
Age 69
Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States