Joseph Adair, Jr.

Is your surname Adair?

Research the Adair family

Joseph Adair, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joseph Adair, Jr.

Also Known As: "Joseph Alexander Adair Jr."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
Death: Died in Duncans Creek, Laurens County, South Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Laurens, South Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Adair, Sr. and Sarah Adair
Husband of Sarah Adair
Father of James Adair; Robert Adair; Cassandra McCreary; Elisha Adair; Charity Adair and 3 others
Brother of Leah Adair; Sarah Adair; Jean Ramage; Mary Owens; James Adair and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 21

Immediate Family

About Joseph Adair, Jr.

DAR Ancestor # A000365

Joseph Adair Jr (Joseph Adair , Thomas Adair , Alexander Adair , Jean Adair , Robert Adair , William Adair , Ninian Adair , William Adair , Ninian Adair , Alexander Adair , William Adair , Niegello Adair , Robert Fitzgerald de Adair , Gerald Fitzgerald , Maurice , Thomas , Maurice , John , Thomas , Maurice , Gerald , Maurice , Gerald , Walter ) was born on 12 Mar 1733 in Chester County, Pennsylvania. He died on 17 Oct 1812 in Laurens County, South Carolina and was buried in 1812 in Duncan Creek, Laurens County, South Carolina.

He was a soldier in the American Revolution, a private with Col. Lacy in South Carolina at Hauk's defeat. Later he was a Lieutenant & Deputy Commissioner. He moved from Pennsylvania to South Carolina about 1750. Joseph's will of January 15, 1813 named son John & wife Jane Jones, son James & wife Elenor, son Robert, son E. Joseph Adair, Jr., died October 17, 1812, age 79 years, and was buried in Duncans Creek graveyard.

Will

His will was recorded in Laurens County Court House, Auditors Office, Box 44, 1812, as follows: I will to my son James Adair, wife Elenor, one tract of land. To Robert Adair, my son, money and silver breeches buttons. To Elisha Adair, my son, one tract of land. To Joseph Alexander Adair, my grandson, silver coat buttons. To Elizabeth Adair Houston, my daughter, one Negro girl. To Jane Adair Holland, my daughter,one Negro girl. To Casy Adair McCrary, my daughter, one Negro Woman. To Charity Adair Little, my daughter, one Negro Woman. Signed, Joseph Adair, Jr.

family

Joseph married Sarah E Dillard in 1753 in Amherst County, Virginia. Sarah was born in 1736 in Amherst County, Virginia. She died on 12 Oct 1812 in Clinton, Laurens County, South Carolina and was buried in 1812 in Clinton, Laurens County, South Carolina. She died at the Plantation Home, Duncan's Creek, South Carolina.

Joseph and Sarah had the following children:

  • + 114 M i James Adair II
  • 115 F ii Mary Elizabeth Adair was born in 1757 in South Carolina. She died in 1822. Mary married Houston.
  • + 116 M iii John Adair
  • + 117 F iv Jane Adair
  • 118 F v Cassandra "Casey" Adair was born on 23 Sep 1767 in Laurens County, South Carolina. She died on 28 Mar 1835 in Lawrence County, Alabama. Cassandra married Thomas McCrary about 1784 in Laurens County, South Carolina. Thomas was born on 9 Jul 1763. He died on 26 Jun 1835 in Lawrence County, Alabama.
  • + 119 F vi Charity Adair
  • 120 M vii Robert "Robin" Adair was born in 1772 in South Carolina.
  • 121 M viii Elisha Adair was born in 1775 in South Carolina.

Links

view all 19

Joseph Adair, Jr.'s Timeline

1733
May 12, 1733
Chester, Delaware County, Pennsylvania
1758
1758
Age 24
Laurens, Laurens, South Carolina
1760
1760
Age 26
1767
1767
Age 33
1770
October 1770
Age 37
Carthage, Smith, Tennessee, USA
1772
1772
Age 38
Laurens, South Carolina, United States
1775
1775
Age 41
Laurens, South Carolina, United States
1812
October 17, 1812
Age 79
Duncans Creek, Laurens County, South Carolina, United States
1877
February 14, 1877
Age 79
July 5, 1877
Age 79