Joseph Batchelder (1604 - 1647) MP

‹ Back to Batchelder surname

Is your surname Batchelder?

Research the Batchelder family

Joseph Batchelder's Geni Profile

Records for Joseph Batchelder

200,289 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Joseph Batcheller"
Birthplace: Canterbury, Kent, England
Death: Died in Wenham, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Managed by: mi² Anderson, (c) ♥
Last Updated:

About Joseph Batchelder

From the Bachelor Genealogy by Frederick Clifton Pierce:

http://www.ebooksread.com/authors-eng/frederick-clifton-pierce/batchelder-batcheller-genealogy-descendants-of-rev-stephen-bachiler-of-englan-rei/page-53-batchelder-batcheller-genealogy-descendants-of-rev-stephen-bachiler-of-englan-rei.shtml

2. HON. JOSEPH BATCHELLER,

  • b. Canterbury, England;
  • m. in England, Elizabeth .

He was born in England and emigrated to America in 1636, coming from Canterbury. He came with his wife, Elizabeth, one child and three servants, and brothers Henry and John. He settled first in Salem and later in Wenham.

He was made a freeman in 1637, was deputy to the General Court in Boston in 1644, being the first representative from the town of Wenham. The inventory of his estate taken March 31, 1657, is on file in the Salem probate office in a very mutilated condition. Inalist headed "A true roll or list of names, surnames, and qualities of all such persous who have taken passage from the town and port of Sandwich for the American plantations, since the last certificate of such passengers returned into the office of Dover castle. Henry Bachelor of Dover, brewer, and Martha, his wife, 4 servants. Joseph Bachelor of .Canterbury, taylor, and Elizabeth, his wife, 1 child, 3 servants. John Bachelor, of Canterbury, taylor."

The church at Wenham was organized Oct. 8, 1644, and Joseph Batcheller was one of the members. His wife, Elizabeth, was admitted to membership on the 17th of November, 1644. His brother, John Bachelor, from Canterbury, Kent Co., came to Salem in the same vessel at the same time. In the record of a case of church discipline in the Wenham church, occurs this: "In ye mesne space it pleased God to take to himself brother Batchel. , a man wise, moderate, and very able to be helpful in such cases." — Church record, pp. 84. "He was a prominent and useful man in the plantation." — History of Wenham, pp. 28 and 29.

"Goodman Batcheller he was often called. This was a common appellation among the men, about 1640 and thereabouts, excepting when they addressed their minister, magistrate or any militia officer of higher grade than lieutenant, to whom they applied the title of "Mister." "Goodwife" or "Goody" were the terms applied to women excepting when they addressed the wives of those before mentioned, whom they called "Madam." and the appelation, Mrs., was placed before names of both married and unmarried women when it was written.

On the inventory it is written that he died ten years ago, which would make it that he died in 1647. His son, Mark, settled his estate. Mark Batcheller was appointed administrator of the estate of his father. Referred to Salem Court to take further order thereon, March, 1657, Ipswich County Court. Mark Batcheller, who setled the estate of his father and mother is to pay his brother John /15 when he shall accomplish the age of 21 years; to his sister Elizabeth ,£15, when she shall accomplish the age of 18 years or marry; and to his sister Hannah ,£15, when she shall accomplish the age of 18 years or marry.

Wenham, Mass., where he resided, was the last of the seven towns in Essex Co. that was set off from Salem, and is situated about 22 miles northeast of Boston. The general surface of the country is level, the soil fruitful, well watered and productive. In olden times the village of Wenham was recorded as remarkable for its quiet Arcadian beauty, and its principal lake has obtained celebrity for the purity of its waters. The town was incorporated in 1643. Its settlers and principal inhabitants, like those of most of the older towns, were Puritans, taken from the great middle class of Englishmen, who have always been the backbone of the nation. Intelligent, religious, hardy and industrious, they were undoubtedly the best as to character of any emigrants ever brought to this country. Their influence in shaping the destiny of the nation is apparent in the high rank Massachusetts has always taken among her sister states.

He d. March, 1647; res. Salem and Wenham, Mass.

Children listed:

  • 1. Mark (b. Wenham, d. Dec. 19, 1675 in the Great Swamp Fight of King Philip's War)
  • 2. John (m. Mary Dennis and Sarah Goodale)
  • 3. Elizabeth (m. Oct. 16, 1666 James Davis of Salem)
  • 4. Hannah (bap. June 23, 1644, m. Apr. 20, 1665 John Warner, d. Mar. 10, 1688)
view all

Joseph Batchelder's Timeline

1604
1604
Canterbury, Kent, England
1635
1635
Age 31
1635
Age 31
1637
January 20, 1637
Age 33
Wenham, , Essex, Massachusetts, USA,
1639
1639
Age 35
Salem, (Present Essex County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1644
June 23, 1644
Age 40
1647
March 1647
Age 43
Wenham, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
????