Is your surname Berlage?

Research the Berlage family

Joseph Berlage's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Antonius Josephus Berlage

Also Known As: "Arthur"
Birthplace: Warburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Death: Died in Milwaukee, WI, USA
Cause of death: brain tumor
Place of Burial: Milwaukee, WI, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann (Joannes) Gerhardus Henricus Berlage and Maria Anna Jacobi
Husband of Sophia Peine and Catharina Hellbach
Father of Joseph Berlage; Anna Berlage; Arthur Berlage; Charles Berlage; Edward/Edwin John Berlage and 1 other
Brother of Maria Francisca Berlage and Anna Maria Berlage

Occupation: Carpenter
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joseph Berlage

Served in the Civil War in Wisconsin 26th Regiment, Company A. Wounded at Gettysburg. He was shot through the left thigh.

His birth date was determined from his marriage record (dated Nov. 23, 1852), which lists his age at marriage as 26 years, 10 days.

His death certificate lists his birth date as Nov. 18, 1829. The 1900 census also echoes this year.

Is named as “Arthur” in 1900 and 1870 censuses and on the death certificate of his son Charles.

Arrived in the U.S. on 2 October, 1856 on the ship Blucher, in Baltimore.

view all 19

Joseph Berlage's Timeline

November 13, 1826
Warburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
November 15, 1826
Borgentreich, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
November 23, 1852
Age 26
Warburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
July 17, 1853
Age 26
Warburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
May 18, 1856
Age 29
Warburg, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
- October 2, 1856
Age 29
Boston, MA, USA
August 15, 1862
- June 13, 1865
Age 35
January 20, 1867
Age 40
Milwaukee, WI, USA
Age 42
July 1870
- July 1870
Age 43
Milwaukee, Milwaukee, Wisconsin