Joseph Chase (1673 - 1724) MP

‹ Back to Chase surname

Is your surname Chase?

Research the Chase family

Joseph Chase's Geni Profile

Records for Joseph Chase

1,266,802 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Joseph Chase of Portsmouth & Swansea"
Birthplace: Yarmouth, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
Death: Died in Swansea, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States
Managed by: Stephanie Selby
Last Updated:
view all 35

Immediate Family

About Joseph Chase

Joseph Chase

  • Birth: ABT 1673 in Yarmouth, MA
  • Parents: William Chase b: ABT 1620 in ENG & Unknown #2
  • Married: Sarah Sherman
  • Death: BET 8 NOV 1724 AND 30 MAR 1725 in Swansea, MA

  Joseph, of Portsmouth and Swansea.

Married 

  1. 28 February 1693/4  Portsmouth, RI   [2] "Joseph Chase and Sarah Sehearman, daughter of Samson, were married by Giles Slocum, Assst., 28 Feb 1693/4"

14 children:

  1. Abigail Chase b: 6 JUL 1695 in Portsmouth, RI
  2. Job Chase b: 21 OCT 1698 in Portsmouth, RI
  3. Alice Chase b: ABT 16 SEP 1699
  4. Ruth Chase b: 15 APR 1702
  5. Sampson Chase b: 2 APR 1704
  6. Isabel Chase b: 6 OCT 1705
  7. Joseph Chase b: 11 JUL 1707
  8. Stephen Chase b: 2 MAY 1709 in Portsmouth, RI
  9. Sarah Chase b: 14 AUG 1711
  10. Silas Chase b: ABT 1713 in Swansea, MA
  11. George Chase b: ABT 1715 in Swansea, MA
  12. Ebenezer Chase
  13. Moses Chase b: ABT 1718 in Swansea, MA
  14. Lydia Chase b: 18 OCT 1696 in Portsmouth, RI

Sources 

  1. [S225] Some of the descendants of William Chase of Roxbury and Yarmouth, Mass., John Carroll Chase & George Walter Chamberlain.
  2. [S116] James N. Arnold, (Narragansett Historical Publ. Co., Providence, 1893, volume 4).
  3. The Great Migration Begins, Immigrants to New England 1620-1633, 1995. Page: 337
  4. New England Historical & Genealogical Register. Page: 87:50
  5.  Ancestry.com. U.S., New England Marriages Prior to 1700 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2012. Original data: Torry, Clarence A. New England Marriages Prior to 1700. Baltimore, MD, USA: Genealogical Publishing Co., 2004.  Page 147

Links

view all 29

Joseph Chase's Timeline

1673
1673
Yarmouth, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1684
1684
Age 11
Swansea, MA, USA
1693
February 28, 1693
Age 20
Portsmouth, Newport , Rhode Island
1695
July 6, 1695
Age 22
1696
October 18, 1696
Age 23
Portsmouth, Newport, RI, USA
1698
October 21, 1698
Age 25
Portsmouth, Newport, RI
1699
1699
Age 26
1702
April 15, 1702
Age 29
1704
April 2, 1704
Age 31
April 7, 1704
Age 31