Joseph Clarke, of Westerly

Is your surname Clarke?

Research the Clarke family

Joseph Clarke, of Westerly's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Joseph Clarke, of Westerly

Also Known As: "Joseph Clark Ill"
Birthplace: Westerly, Kings (now Washington Co.), Rhode Island
Death: Died in Westerly, Kings (now Washington Co.), Rhode Island
Place of Burial: Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Rev.Joseph Clarke, Jr. and Bethiah Clarke
Husband of Dorothy Clarke and Anna Greenman
Father of John Clarke; Freegift Saunders; Dorothy Clarke; Joseph Clarke; Experience Davis and 15 others
Brother of Judith Maxson (Clarke); Samuel Clarke, Jr; John Clarke; Bethiah Clarke; Mary Champlin and 3 others

Occupation: Minister
Managed by: Shannon Leah Schröder
Last Updated:

About Joseph Clarke, of Westerly

Joseph Clarke

  • Birth: ca. Apr 4 1670 - Westerly, RI
  • Death: June 5 1719 - Westerly, RI
  • Parents: Joseph Clarke, Bethiah Hubbard
  • Siblings: Judith Clarke, Samuel Clarke, John Clarke, Bethiah Clarke, Mary Clarke, Thomas Clarke, William Clarke
  • Wife: 1) Dorothy Maxson, 2) Anna Babcock
  • Children: Freegift Clarke, Dorothy Clarke, Joseph Clarke, Experience Clarke, Elisha Clarke


view all 43

Joseph Clarke, of Westerly's Timeline

April 14, 1670
Westerly, Kings (now Washington Co.), Rhode Island
April 3, 1678
Age 7
Newport,Newport,Rhode Island
January 5, 1692
Age 21
Weserly, Kings (now Washington Co.), RI, USA
Age 22
of Child
Age 22
Westerly, Washington County, Rhode Island, USA
July 4, 1694
Age 24
Westerly, Washington, Ri
May 28, 1696
Age 26
Westerly, King, Rhode Island, USA
May 28, 1696
Age 26
Westerly, Washington, Rhode Island, United States
July 6, 1699
Age 29
United States
Age 29
Westerly, Wash, Rhode Island