Is your surname Cook?

Research the Cook family

Joseph Cook's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joseph Cook

Also Known As: "Cooke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
Death: Died in Goshen, Litchfield, Connecticut
Place of Burial: abt.81yrs
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Cook, Sr. and Hope Cook
Husband of Abigail Cooke and Elenore Johnson
Father of Benjamin Cook; Phebe Pettibone; Daniel Cook, Sr.; Walter Cook; Joseph Cook and 3 others
Brother of Samuel Cooke, Jr.; John Cook; Isaac Cooke; Mary Ives; Elizabeth Cook and 3 others
Half brother of Israel Cook; Mehitabel Andrews; Mabel Cooke; Benjamin Cook; Ephraim Cooke and 1 other

Managed by: Judith "Judi" Elaine (McKee) Burns
Last Updated:

About Joseph Cook

  • In 1743 he and his wife, Eleanor Johnson, moved some of their family to Goshen, Connecticut. Joseph COOK was counted among the most prominent men in the town of Goshen in Litchfield County, Connecticut.
  • Joseph Cooke Born: 1682-1683, Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut Died: Nov 7, 1764, Goshen, Litchfield, Connecticut
  • Parents: Samuel Cooke (1641-1701) & Hope Parker (1650-Bef 1690)
  • Married: Eleanor Johnson on Oct 14, 1714. (Eleanor Johnson was born in 1677-1703)

Children

  • Phoebe Cooke Born: Oct 7, 1715, Wallingford, New Haven, CT Died: Abt 1767, New York, New York married Eli Pettibone.

Links

view all 16

Joseph Cook's Timeline

1683
February 25, 1683
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
1714
October 28, 1714
Age 31
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1715
October 7, 1715
Age 32
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1718
January 5, 1718
Age 34
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1720
August 19, 1720
Age 37
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1722
December 21, 1722
Age 39
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1725
January 18, 1725
Age 41
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1729
May 23, 1729
Age 46
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1731
February 7, 1731
Age 47
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1735
November 15, 1735
Age 52
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States