Is your surname Dolover?

Research the Dolover family

Joseph Dolover's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joseph Dolover (Dolliver)

Also Known As: "Dalyber", "Doliber", "Dolober"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: <Gloucester,Ess.,MA>
Death: Died in East Greenwich, Kent, Rhode Island
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Dolliver and Mary Gardner
Husband of Rachel Dolliver
Father of Lydia Parker; Joseph Dolover, Jr.; John Dolover; Sarah Johnson; William Dolover and 2 others
Brother of Dorothy Dolliver; Rebecca Dolliver Dike, Salem Witch Trials; William Dolliver; Samuel Dolliver; Mary Babson and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joseph Dolover

In 1670, when of Kingston, Joseph served on a jury. In 1679, he and 41 other inhabitants of Narragansett sent a petition to the King. In 1687, he was taxed 5s 31l 2d. His will of 5 July 1729 was proved 27 March 1731; Rachel served as the executrix (Austin, Genealogical Dictionary of Rhode Island).

Notes

"Perhaps a son of Joseph Dolliver, Sr., who died in East Greenwich, 1731; will 1729, and who mentions sons, John and William, and daughters, Lydia Parker, Mary Huling, and Abigail Niles. Joseph Dolliver, Jr., will May 1, 1709, North Kingstown, mentions his brother William and sisters, Lydia Parker, Rebecca Card, ye wife of Peleg Card, Sarah Johnson and Mary Dolliver. The Peleg Card here referred to may be he who afterwards married Elizabeth Dolliver".

Sources

  1. Joseph Dolover of East Greenwich, Rhode Island PDF document - 2000, Perry Streeter

Links

view all

Joseph Dolover's Timeline

1650
1650
<Gloucester,Ess.,MA>
1680
1680
Age 30
1682
1682
Age 32
1684
1684
Age 34
East Greenwich, (Present Kent County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1688
1688
Age 38
1690
1690
Age 40
1692
1692
Age 42
1694
1694
Age 44
1729
July 5, 1729
Age 79
East Greenwich, Kent, Rhode Island
????