Samuel Herschl Fischhof, Familiant in Bučovice

Is your surname Fischhof?

Research the Fischhof family

Samuel Herschl Fischhof, Familiant in Bučovice's Geni Profile

Records for Samuel Fischhof

749 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Herschl Fischhof, Familiant in Bučovice

Nicknames: "Brother of Joseph Josua? b. 1766 (unsourced)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bučovice, South Moravia
Death: Died in per biography of Joseph (1804-1857)
Immediate Family:

Son of David Fischhof and Telzl Fischhof
Husband of Taubella Blühdorn, Fischhof
Brother of Marianna Tsehech and Josef Fischhof

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Samuel Herschl Fischhof, Familiant in Bučovice

Samuel Herschl Fischhof was born Feb. 1785 in Haus #3, Bučovice to David Fischhof [see below] and wife Telzl.

Samuel Fischhof, 1st-born son of David, appears as Bučovice Familiant No. [not stated], on Image 42 of the online file. Samuel's marriage approval was dated August 1807; the bride's name looks like Taubella, and is followed by Wittwe aus Löbl Blühdorn. On Sept. 18, 1807, Samuel Fischhof, 22, married the same woman, Taubella, who was named on the Familiant document.

A Joseph Fischhof appears in the list of Bučovice Familianten as "1st-born son of Samuel Fischhof" (Image 26 of the online file). The entry cites a decree dated 1828, but gives no marriage information for Joseph. Yet on the birth record of Joseph b. 1804 in the Czech Jewish Registers, Bučovice Births, Image #14 of 82 (www.badatelna.cz/fond/1073), no father's name appears. In the "Father" space is written "ROSA Fischhof," over an erasure. The name Rachel [only] appears in the Mother space. Given that Samuel Fischhof was married only in 1807, the fact that his name is not present on the 1804 record may make sense. On the records of each of the later children born to Rosa, widow of Löbl Blühdorn, the baby's father's name is given as Joseph -- even that of Amalia, b. 1806.

The Joseph Fischhof, Familiant, who died at 61 on Feb. 22, 1826 (b. 1765) is a different Joseph from the one b. 1804-d. 1857, and was the uncle of Samuel Fischhof.

Father of Samuel Fischhof -- David Fischhof -- died at age 28 on November 26, 1788, in Bučovice Haus #3, also marked as #11.

view all

Samuel Herschl Fischhof, Familiant in Bučovice's Timeline

1785
February 6, 1785
Bučovice, South Moravia
1827
1827
Age 41
per biography of Joseph (1804-1857)
????