Joseph Clark, of Medfield

Is your surname Clark?

Research the Clark family

Joseph Clark, of Medfield's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Joseph Clark, of Medfield

Also Known As: "Joseph Hobart Clarke (Colonist)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Westhorpe, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Medfield, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Rowland Clark; Thomas Clark; Mary Clark and Mary Canne
Husband of Alice Clark; Alice Fenn and Alice Clark
Father of Mary Clark Boyden; Joseph Clark, Jr.; Benjamin Clark; Ephraim Clark; Sarah Smith and 5 others
Brother of Hugh Clarke (immigrant); Elizabeth Barbour; James Clarke, (twin); John Clarke, (twin); Mary Smith and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joseph Clark, of Medfield

issues - http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=rthoden&id=I27269

Joseph Clark, was one of the earliest settlers at Dedham and one of the original thirteen founders of Medfield. He was an inhabitant of that part of Dedham that was set off as Medfield in 1650. Will dated "24(4)1682" 24 Jun 1682, he d. 6 Jan 1683-4, mentions wife Alice; sons Nathaniel, Joseph, Benjamin, Ephraim and John; daughter Rebecca wife of John Richardson; son-in-law John Adams; grandchild John Bowers.

Links

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=11927103 Birth: Apr. 11, 1613 Banham Norfolk, England Death: Jan. 6, 1684 Medfield Norfolk County Massachusetts, USA

Son of Thomas Clark and Mary (Canne) Clark of Banham, Co.Norfolk, England.

NOTE: Joseph's father died in 1638 in Banham, Co.Norfolk. It is possible that his mother Mary was the Mary Clarke who was admitted to the church at Dedham,MA on Mar 1,1642, and she may be the same who was buried there on May 22,1642 or 1643. However, that may refer to Mary (Hobart) Clarke, wife of a Rowland Clark (Rowland has been mentioned in the past as a possible brother of Joseph, but this is probably not the case, as Joseph's brother Rowland who died in 1638 had no known wife. Of note is that there is no widow Clarke mentioned in the Banham assessments of 1641.)

Brother of Rebecca Clarke Wheelock.

He married Alice Fenn on April 15,1640 at Banham, Co.Norfolk, England before coming to New England. NOTE: He did not marry Alice Pepper. (NEHGR, 1998, 152:18ff)

Children: Joseph Clark Jr, Benjamin Clark, Ephraim Clark, Daniel Clark, Mary Clark Boyden, Sarah Clark Bowers Smith, John Clark, Nathaniel Clark, and Rebecca Clark Richardson Hill.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Alice Fenn Clark (1619 - 1711)

Children:
 Joseph Clark (1642 - 1702)*
 Benjamin Clark (1643 - 1724)*
 Ephraim Clark (1646 - 1699)*
 Sarah Clark Bowers Smith (1651 - 1704)*
 Rebecca Clarke Richardson (1660 - 1739)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Vine Lake Cemetery Medfield Norfolk County Massachusetts, USA Plot: No stone exists for him.

-------------------- Son of Thomas Clark and Mary (Canne) Clark of Banham, Co.Norfolk, England.

NOTE: Joseph's father died in 1638 in Banham, Co.Norfolk. It is possible that his mother Mary was the Mary Clarke who was admitted to the church at Dedham,MA on Mar 1,1642, and she may be the same who was buried there on May 22,1642 or 1643. However, that may refer to Mary (Hobart) Clarke, wife of a Rowland Clark (Rowland has been mentioned in the past as a possible brother of Joseph, but this is probably not the case, as Joseph's brother Rowland who died in 1638 had no known wife. Of note is that there is no widow Clarke mentioned in the Banham assessments of 1641.

Brother of Rebecca Clarke Wheelock.

He married Alice Fenn on April 15,1640 at Banham, Co.Norfolk, England before coming to New England. NOTE: He did not marry Alice Pepper. (NEHGR, 1998, 152:18ff)

Children: Joseph Clark Jr, Benjamin Clark, Ephraim Clark, Daniel Clark, Mary Clark Boyden, Sarah Clark Bowers Smith, John Clark, Nathaniel Clark, and Rebecca Clark Richardson Hill.

view all 37

Joseph Clark, of Medfield's Timeline

1597
1597
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
1613
April 11, 1613
Westhorpe, Suffolk, England
1630
1630
Age 16
1640
April 15, 1640
Age 27
1640
Age 26
Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1642
July 27, 1642
Age 29
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
1644
February 9, 1644
Age 30
Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
1646
February 4, 1646
Age 32
Dedham, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachuseetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1647
September 29, 1647
Age 34
Medfield, Norfolk, MA
1647
Age 33