Joseph Walter Jackson MP

‹ Back to Jackson surname

Is your surname Jackson?

Research the Jackson family

Joseph Walter Jackson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Joe"
Location: Las Vegas, NV, USA
Birthdate: (84)
Birthplace: Fountain Hill, AR, USA
Occupation: Manager, Patriarch
Managed by: Tina
Last Updated:
view all 25

Immediate Family

About Joseph Walter Jackson

Music manager Joseph Walter Jackson is the patriarch of the Jackson family of entertainers which includes The Jackson 5, Rebbie Jackson, La Toya Jackson, and Janet Jackson.

He is the eldest of four children. His father, Samuel Jackson, was a high school teacher and his mother, Crystal Lee King, was a housewife. The couple split up when Jackson was 12. He moved with his father to Oakland, California, while his mother moved to East Chicago, Indiana. Jackson lived a lonely childhood, and had few friends. When he turned 18, he moved to Indiana to live near his mother.

While in Indiana, he began pursuing his dreams of becoming a boxer. He found success with the Golden Gloves, and was preparing for a professional athletic career when he met 17-year-old Katherine Scruse. He was already married at the time, but had his union quickly annuled to be with Katherine.

The couple married on November 5, 1949, and moved into a two-bedroom house in Gary, Indiana. The Jackson's first child, Maureen Reilette "Rebbie" Jackson was born six months later on May 29, 1950. Joseph decided to leave his life as a boxer in order to support his family. He began work as a full-time crane operator for U.S. Steel. In the meantime, his wife Katherine tended to their growing family; the Jacksons would go on to have ten children (son Brandon Jackson died at birth).

But while Joseph may have given up his dreams of becoming a boxer, he was still determined to make it big. In the mid-1950s, Joseph started a band called The Falcons with his brother, Luther. The group split up a couple of years later after they failed to gain notoriety. Joseph returned full time to his job at U.S. Steel.

In 1963, however, Joseph noticed his childrens' musical talents after he caught his son Tito playing his guitar. That year Jackie, Tito and Jermaine formed The Jackson Brothers with Joseph serving as the group's manager. He began entering the trio in local talent competitons and by 1965, he had younger brothers Marlon and Michael also involved in the band. The group renamed themselves The Jackson 5 in 1966, and began gaining accolades in the R&B circuit.

Joseph began enforcing long and intense rehearsals for his sons, and booked them in more and more respectable venues until they landed a spot at the renowned Apollo Theater in Harlem, New York. The group won an amateur night contest, and their win earned them a Motown record contract. The Jackson Five enjoyed immediate success, becoming the first American group to have their first four singles go straight to No. 1 on the Billboard Hot 100 singles chart. With the money he earned from managing the group, Joseph moved the family out of Indiana and into a mansion in Encino, California.

However, tensions within the group also caused deep rifts within the family. Joseph was a strict disciplinarian, and reports of his abusive nature began leaking into the press. In 1979, Joseph's son Michael fired his father as his manager, and took over control of his own career. The rest of the Jackson brothers would follow suit in 1983.

Joseph's personal life also began to suffer. His wife publicly denounced him after another woman gave birth to his daughter. Katherine filed for divorce twice, but eventually dropped both cases. In 1993, he son Michael spoke out against him on the popular Oprah Winfrey show, detailing the physical and mental abuse he endured from the hands of his father throughout his childhood. This issue split the Jackson siblings, many of whom claimed abuse and several of whom claimed it never occured.

On June 25, 2009, his son, pop icon, Michael Jackson suddenly died. Michael's will listed his mother as guardian of his three children. His father, Joseph, received nothing from his estate.

Currently, Joseph lives in California with his wife, Katherine. In his most recent project, Jackson says he will be hosting a boot camp for aspiring hip-hop artists.

view all 48

Joseph Walter Jackson's Timeline

1929
July 26, 1929
Fountain Hill, AR, USA
1934
1934
- 1940
Age 4
Fountain Hill, Arkansas, United States
1940
1940
- 1941
Age 10
Fountain Hill, Arkansas, United States
1941
1941
- 1943
Age 11
Oakland, California, United States
1943
1943
- 1947
Age 13
Oakland, California, United States
1945
1945
Age 15
1947
1947
Age 17
1948
1948
Age 18
1949
November 5, 1949
Age 20
Gary, IN, USA
1949
- 1968
Age 19
Gary, Indiana, United States