Is your surname Witter?

Research the Witter family

Josiah Witter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Josiah Witter

Also Known As: "Joseph"
Birthplace: Swampscott, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Stonington, New London, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of William Witter and Hannah Witter
Husband of Elizabeth Witter and Sarah Witter
Father of Elizabeth Langworthy; Mary Parke; Ebenezer Witter, Sr., Deacon; John Witter; Sarah Witter and 4 others
Brother of Hannah Chamberlain (Witter)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Josiah Witter

From Josiah Witter/Elizabeth Wheeler

“Josiah Witter, the son of William Witter and Hannah Churchman was probably born at Swampscott, near Lynn, Massachusetts, where his birth is recorded, in 1638.  He married Elizabeth Wheeler, the daughter of Thomas and Mary Wheeler 25 Feb 1661/2 at Lynn Essex, Massachusetts.[1]

Elizabeth was born 1648 in Lynn, Essex Co, Massachusetts.  Josiah and Elizabeth had three children, Elizabeth born 15 Mar 1662/3 in Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts, Mary born 20 Feb 1665 in Lynn, and Ebenezer born 25 Mar 1668 in Stonington, New London, Connecticut.

William Witter’s will was dated August 6, 1657. In it he bequeathed to his wife, Annis, half of his estate, and to his son, Josiah, the other half. Of his daughter, he says: “Hannah shall have a yew and lamb this time twelf mounth.” He died two years after making his will, in 1659.

Josiah, his mother, wife, and child moved from Lynn, Massachusetts to Stonington Connecticut between the years 1665-1666.  He was listed in the census of February 2, 1668 in Stonington with 43 other early inhabitants. He purchased large tracts of land as stated on August 15, 1667 at a town meeting at Stonington: “it was voted that Goodman WITTER shall have four score acres of land where it may be found and to take it according to order.” He built a dwelling house situated a short distance from the residence of his father-in-law, Thomas Wheeler, where he resided for the remainder of his life and where the rest of his children were born. The house was situated in what is now North Stonington. He was a Deputy to the General Court in Connecticut from 1667 to 1670-1. On April 12, 1670, Thomas Park of New London sold to Josiah Witter of Stonington one hundred acres of land which had been granted to the said Park by the town of Stonington.

He was a Deputy to the General Court in Connecticut from 1667 to 1670-1.”

During this time his first wife Elizabeth, died 5 Aug 1672 and Josiah married 2nd Sarah, daughter of Elder John Crandall of Rhode Island, date not known.   Their children were John born 11 Mar 1677/8, Sarah born 7 Feb 1679/80, Hannah born 17 Mar 1680/81, Abigail born 14 Aug 1684.  All of these children were born in Stonington.

Josiah died before 1690.


  • William Richard Cutter, 'Genealogical & Family Histories of the State of Conneticut, vol. 3 (originally pulished NY 1911).
  • 'Genealogical Dictionary of the Early Settlers of New England', James Savage 1860-1862.
  • 'One Hundred & Sixty Allied Families', John O. Austin 1893, pg. 276.
  • 'History of Stonington,' Richard A. Wheeler, 1900, pg. 638
  • 'Swamp Yankee', by James Allyn, pg. 36


I do not have any reference to the three Button children.

Everything else agrees with my data except for the duplications.

Ethel Johanna Myers


Soon after his second marriage (to Sarah) he bought a large tract of land in the center of Stonington; now the south part of North Stonington, where he lived for the rest of his life.

view all 19

Josiah Witter's Timeline

Swampscott, Essex, Massachusetts
February 25, 1662
Age 24
Lynn,, MA
March 15, 1663
Age 25
Stonington, New London, Connecticut
February 20, 1665
Age 27
Stonington, New London, Connecticut
May 28, 1668
Age 30
Stonington, New London, Connecticut, United States
Age 38
Stonington, New London, Connecticut, United States
March 11, 1677
Age 39
Stonington, New London, Connecticut
February 7, 1679
Age 41
Stonington, New London, Connecticut, United States
March 17, 1681
Age 43
Stonington, New London, Connecticut, United States
August 14, 1684
Age 46
Stonington, New London, Connecticut, United States