Is your surname Klein?

Research the Klein family

Joseph Klein's Geni Profile

Records for Joseph Klein

2,159,330 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joseph Klein

Also Known As: "Yosef", "Yonas"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hungary
Death: Died in New York, NY, USA
Cause of death: Chronic Cardiac Desease (HEART FAILURE).
Immediate Family:

Son of Jónás Klein and Mema Jeni Klein MITTLEMAN
Husband of Minka Klein
Father of Esti Klein; Vienna Klein; Leah Haupt and Ármin Klein
Brother of Fannie Jakubovits and Simon Klein

Managed by: Paul David Berner, Ph.D.
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Joseph Klein

Kovac Lewis reports about Esti's Father: Joseph Klein - possibly this could be a brother of Simon Klein? Mother: Merna (I could not read first name very well) Klein - married name I suspect. Place of death: 820 E. 6th. Street - close to my match to 1900 Census which was E. 5th, Street number 159 - maybe they moved house or apartment/ Residence; same address: 820 E, 6th.

view all

Joseph Klein's Timeline

1846
March 1846
Hungary
1850
August 1850
Humenné, Prešovský kraj, Slovakia

Krongelb archives:

"My Father had Esther’s death certificate. She is listed as aged 48, making her born c. 1855. Her parents were Joseph and Minka Klein, both born in Hungary. The attending doctor was H.L. Mittleman."

JewishGen Census Record
http://data.jewishgen.org/wconnect/wc.dll?jg~jgsearch~model2~[CENSU...
Humene
Homonna
Zemplen
289/2
722707
JAKOBOVITS, Ester
Homonna
1851

????
Hungary
????
Hungary
????
????
????
New York, NY, USA