Joseph Lathrop (c.1661 - 1740) MP

‹ Back to Lathrop surname

Is your surname Lathrop?

Research the Lathrop family

Joseph Lathrop's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Lothrop"
Birthplace: Norwich, New London County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Norwich, New London, Connecticut, USA
Managed by: Joseph William Thomas
Last Updated:

About Joseph Lathrop

Joseph Lathrop b 1661 married (1st) in 1686 Mary Scudder, probably a relative of his mother, Elizabeth. He married 2nd, 1696-7, Elizabeth daughter of Isaac and Sarah (Pratt) Watrous of Lyme, Ct. and also takes a third wife in 1727 Martha (Morgan) Perkins widow of Deacon Joseph Perkins of Newent, and daughter of Lt Joseph Morgan of Preston. After the death of his father he receives as his share of the property the north part of the home lot adjoining his newly purchased house. This land and house he deeds to his son Joseph in 1723 and Joseph Jun sells to Joshua Huntington in 1725 the house and west part of the land bounded on the north and west by the highway and south by Israel Lathrop's land. In the same year he sells the land on the east to Daniel Tracy who later sells it in two portions in 1747 and 1763 to Thomas Danforth. Before 1806 part of this is taken off to enlarge the highway and the remainder is sold to the Rev Joseph Strong in 1813 Joseph Lathrop Sr died in 1740 His son Joseph (b 1688) married in 1735 Mary Hartshorn of Franklin. He moved to Waterbury Ct in 1743 In 1752 he is living in Bolton Ct and dies in 1757.

source: Old Houses of the Antient Town of Norwich [Conn.] 1660-1800

By Mary Elizabeth Perkins p. 215
view all 14

Joseph Lathrop's Timeline

1661
October 1, 1661
Norwich, New London County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1686
April 8, 1686
Age 24
Norwich, Connecticut
1693
September 16, 1693
Age 31
Norwich, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1697
February 2, 1697
Age 35
Norwich, New London, Connecticut, USA
1703
October 6, 1703
Age 42
Norwich, New London, Connecticut, USA
1727
November 22, 1727
Age 66
Norwich, New London County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1740
July 5, 1740
Age 78
Norwich, New London, Connecticut, USA
1928
December 11, 1928
Age 78
December 11, 1928
Age 78
December 19, 1928
Age 78