Joseph Louis Crockett (Crocketagne) (1676 - 1749) MP

‹ Back to Crockett surname

Is your surname Crockett?

Research the Crockett family

Joseph Louis Crockett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Joseph Crocketagni"
Birthplace: Kenmore Parish, Bantry Bay, Cork, Ireland
Death: Died in South Branch, Roanoke, Virginia
Managed by: Arnfred
Last Updated:

About Joseph Louis Crockett (Crocketagne)

http://donahoe.org/donahoege/donahoege/pafg19.htm

Joseph Louis CROCKETT Sr. 1 was born on 9 Jan 1676 in Kenmore Parish, Bantry Bay, Cork, Ireland. He died in 1749 in South Branch, Roanoke, , VA. He married Sarah STUART STEWART on 6 May 1702 in , Donegal, Ireland. [Parents]

1757. Sarah STUART STEWART 1 was born in 1680 in , Donegal, Donegal, Ireland. She died before 1800 in , , Va?. She was buried in , , Virginia. [Parents]

http://donahoe.org/donahoege/donahoege/pafg15.htm#1253

Child: Joseph Jr. CROCKETT 1 was born on 6 May 1702 in Londonderry, Donegal, Ireland. He died in Mar 1767 in Staunton, Augusta Co., VA. He was buried in 1777 in Crockett Cem., Montgomery Co., VA. He married Jeanne DEVIGNE in 1728/1729 in Agusta, Shawsville, Virginia. [Parents]

879. Jeanne DEVIGNE 1 was born in 1703 in Lancaster, , PA. She died in 1792 in Shawsville, Montgomery Co, VA. She was buried in 1792 in Shawsville, Montgomery, VA. [Parents]

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/r/o/t/Dianna--Lynn-Rottner/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0381.html

Sarah Stuart Stewart (daughter of John Stuart and Jane Hogg) was born 1680 in Donegal, Ireland, and died 1800 in South Branch, Roanoke Co, VA.. She married Joseph Louise Crockett Sr. on 06 May 1702 in Donegal, Ireland, son of Antoine De Sauss Perronette Crocketagni and Louise De Saix.

More About Sarah Stuart Stewart and Joseph Louise Crockett Sr.:

Marriage: 06 May 1702, Donegal, Ireland.

Children of Sarah Stuart Stewart and Joseph Louise Crockett Sr. are:

  1. +Joseph Louis Crockett Jr., b. 06 May 1702, Londonery, Donegal, Ireland, d. March 1749, Shawsville, Roanoke Co, Virginia.
  2. Thomas Stewart Crockett, b. 09 March 1704.
  3. John Crockett, b. 10 June 1707.
  4. William Crockett, b. 10 August 1709.
  5. James Edwin Crockett, b. 10 November 1711.
  6. Jason Spotswood Crockett, b. 30 January 1714.
  7. Elizabeth Crockett, b. 30 January 1715.
  8. Martha Ellen Crockett, b. 10 September 1719.
  9. Mary Dandridge Crockett, b. 08 August 1720.
 10. Sarah Jane Crockett Jr., b. 09 May 1722.

Emigrated Bet 1715 and 1717 To PA Then VA. 1

JOSEPH LOUIS CROCKETT was born on 9 Jan 1676 in DONEGAL, BANTRY BAY, KENMORE, KERRY, IRELAND. He died (VA). JOSEPH LOUIS CROCKETT, After the death of King Louis XIV of France, in 1715, Joseph left Ireland and revisited France. Such was the hatred against all Protestants and persons who had changed their religion, that Joseph (whose family had become Protestants) gathered up all his friends and family in France and took them to America, where they settled in the French Colony of New Rochelle, in the Colony of New York. At New Rochelle was born William D. Crockett, the first child of American birth to Joseph and Sarah.

The other members of Joseph's extended family, who were still living in Ireland, and who were presumably also Protestants living in the midst of Catholics, soon left Ireland and settled in the Colony of Virginia, in 1716, 1718, and 1719. In 1718, John Crockett, son of Joseph Louis CROCKETT, Sr., removed from New Rochelle and settled on the Rapidan River, in present-day Madison Co., VA, among the families of FONTAINE, MAUREY, and GUERANTS, other emigrants of French extraction (via Ireland and Scotland).

The above was transcribed from papers written by Samuel M. Duncan. (Although it is unclear exactly how Samuel was related to the Crockett family [Samuel's family originated in Scotland], members of his family evidently eventually married into descendants of the Crockett family. Samuel's emigrant ancestor arrived in Virginia in 1722.)

--------------------

Joseph was born in County Donegal, Ireland 1676.

He married Sarah Steward in Ireland. Sarah was born about 1676. Sarah was the daughter of Thomas Steward.

Joseph participated in the emigration event 1708 in America. -------------------- Because of religious persecution against the French Hugunots, the Crocketagne family moved to Ireland where Joseph and all but one (the eldest) of his siblings were born. Joseph Louis immigrated to the United States between 1715 - 1717 (first to Pennsyvania and later to Virginia). Here he Americanized his name from Crocketagne to Crockett.

view all 15

Joseph Louis Crockett's Timeline

1676
January 9, 1676
Kenmore Parish, Bantry Bay, Cork, Ireland
1702
May 6, 1702
Age 26
Donegal, Ireland
May 6, 1702
Age 26
Donegal, Donegal, Ireland
1704
March 8, 1704
Age 28
Donegal, Ireland
1709
August 10, 1709
Age 33
Bantry Bay, County Cork, Munster, Ireland
August 10, 1709
Age 33
Bantry Bay,Ireland
1711
November 10, 1711
Age 35
Prince Edward, Virginia
1713
December 2, 1713
Age 37
Bantry Bay,Ireland
1715
June 30, 1715
Age 39
Prince Edward, VA, USA
1719
September 10, 1719
Age 43
Prince Edward, VA, USA