Joseph Nation, Sr.

Is your surname Nation?

Research the Nation family

Joseph Nation, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joseph Nation, Sr.

Also Known As: "Joseph Nations"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Randolph, North Carolina
Death: Died in Claiborne, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Christopher Nation, Sr. and Elizabeth Nation
Husband of Jeretta Nation
Father of Isaac Nation; Sampson Nation; Laban Nation; Elizabeth Nation; Charity Williams and 7 others
Brother of Abraham Nation; Christopher "the Regulator" Nation; Elizabeth Jones; Nancy Nation; John A. Nations and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joseph Nation, Sr.

http://services.dar.org/public/dar_research/search_adb/default.cfm

NATION, JOSEPH Ancestor #: A081687 Service: NORTH CAROLINA Rank: PRIVATE Birth: (CIRCA) 1750 NORTH CAROLINA Death: 4-12-1803 CLAIBORNE CO TENNESSEE Pension Number:

  • W5398

Service Description: 1) CAVALRY,CAPTS WM GRAY & JOHN GILLESPIE 2) COLS JOHN COLLIER & JAMES DUGAN

Note:

An article stated, "Joseph Nation came to the 'Barrens.' He died in 1804. His wife's name was Zeretta. His children were Sampson, Isaac, Charity, Elizabeth (md. a Myres), Rebecca, Labon, Joel, Thomas. In his will Joseph provided that his two stills for the making of liquor should be run for two years, for the benefit of the estate." 1 2

Sources

  1. Colonial Records of North Carolina. Page: Vol. III, p. 183 Will 11 JAN 1799 Randolph Co., NC of Christopher Nation: "Item, I give unto my five sons (Viz) JOHN, THOMAS, ____, WILLIAM and AMOS NATION, one shilling apiece. ... "

Links

view all 15

Joseph Nation, Sr.'s Timeline

1750
1750
Randolph, North Carolina
1770
December 25, 1770
Age 20
near Christmas
1771
1771
Age 21
Randolph, NC, USA
1775
1775
Age 25
Randolph, North Carolina
1776
1776
Age 26
North Carolina, United States
1783
1783
Age 33
1786
June 15, 1786
Age 36
Randolph, NC, USA
1788
1788
Age 38
Jefferson, TN, USA
1803
April 12, 1803
Age 53
Claiborne, Tennessee, United States
????