Joseph Northrup (1698 - 1775) MP

‹ Back to Northrup surname

53

Matches

0 0 53
Adds more complete birth place, death place, burial place, occupation, residence, spouse(s) and child(ren).

View Joseph Northrup's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Joseph Northrup
  • Request to view Joseph Northrup's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Northrop"
Birthplace: Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
Death: Died
Managed by: Jason Peter Herbert
Last Updated:

About Joseph Northrup

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/p/o/p/Sandra-Popiel/FILE/1385text.txt

  • RUTH4 ALLEN (HENRY3, HENRY2, GEORGE1) was born Abt. 1698, and died 09 Nov 1780.
  • She married JOSEPH NORTHRUP 10 Jun 1725, son of WILLIAM NORTHRUP and MARY PECK. He was born 06 Feb 1698 in Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, and died 29 Jan 1775.

  • Children of RUTH ALLEN and JOSEPH NORTHRUP are:
  1. CATHERINE5 NORTHRUP, m. EZRA MERCHANT.
  2. MARY NORTHRUP, b. Abt. 1726; d. Oct 1809.
  3. RUTH NORTHRUP, b. Mar 1730; m. JOHN CAMP, 1764; b. Abt. 1727.
  4. JANE NORTHRUP, b. May 1732; d. Abt. 1768; m. JOB CLARK; b. 23 Apr 1727; d. 13 Oct 1766.
  5. JOSEPH NORTHRUP, b. Abt. 1734; m. RACHEL HINE, 07 Jun 1753; b. 14 Feb 1734.
  6. ANDREW NORTHRUP, b. 09 Jun 1736; d. Abt. 1760; m. CLARA DEMING.
  7. ABEL NORTHRUP, b. Abt. 1739; d. 13 May 1803.
  8. HETH NORTHRUP, b. 1740; d. 12 Aug 1825.
  9. ALLEN NORTHRUP, b. Abt. 1741.
  10. MERCY NORTHRUP, b. Abt. 1743; d. 28 Dec 1783; m. RICHARD BRISTOL; b. 1730.

(Below is another source whose information is from The Northrup/Northrop Genealogy, pages 15 - 16)

Children of Ruth Allen and Joseph Northrup are:

  1. Abel Northrup, b. 02 Dec 1739, Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA, d. 13 May 1803, Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
  2. Mary Northrup, b. 24 Jan 1726, d. 17962.
  3. Joseph Northrup, d. date unknown.
  4. Ruth Northrup, b. 15 Mar 1730, d. 1800.
  5. Jane Northrup, b. 14 May 1732, d. 1768 married Job Clark.
  6. Andrew Northrup, b. 09 Jan 1736, d. 1760.
  7. Heth Northrup, b. 1740, d. date unknown.
  8. Allen Northrup, b. 1741, d. date unknown.
  9. Mercy Northrup, b. 1743, d. 1803.
  10. Catherine Northrup, d. date unknown.
view all 13

Joseph Northrup's Timeline

1698
February 6, 1698
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut
1725
June 25, 1725
Age 27
1726
January 24, 1726
Age 27
1727
January 28, 1727
Age 28
1729
March 15, 1729
Age 31
1735
June 9, 1735
Age 37
1739
December 2, 1739
Age 41
Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1740
1740
Age 41
1741
December 27, 1741
Age 43
1766
1766
Age 67