Is your surname Parke?

Research the Parke family

Joseph Parke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joseph Parke

Also Known As: "/Joseph/", "Joseph /Parke/parkes/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Groton, New London, Connecticut, USA
Death: Died in Salisbury, Litchfield, CT, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Nathaniel Parke and Sarah Park
Husband of Mary Stratton; Sarah Parke and Patience Parke
Father of Josiah Parke; Sarah Parke; Joseph Parke, Jr.; Rachel Parke; Mary Parke and 10 others
Brother of Nathaniel Parke, III; Daniel Parke; John Parke; Ezekial Parke; Isaac Parke and 4 others

Occupation: Weaver
Managed by: Adrienne Gail Watkin
Last Updated:

About Joseph Parke

He lived at Groton, Preston, Middletown, Sharon and Salisbury, Conn. The History of Sharon, Conn., say that: "Joseph Park came from Middletown. He sold his farm in 1746 and moved to Salisbury. Had two sons Smith and Daniel. Smith lived here until 1780, when he moved to New Canaan, NY. Daniel moved away in 1762." In the Groton town records there is record of a deed, dated Nov. 24, 1724, by Joseph Park, of MIddletown, to Jacob Parke, of Groton, selling: "All my right and title to ye house and land which my Honored Father Nathaniel Parke, late of Groton, deed., which he died possessed of, which fell to me as part of my portion," etc. Joseph Parke was a weaver in Groton, in 1721; resided in Middletown from about 1724 to about 1736; in Sharon to about 1744, and in Salisbury for a few years, being one of the original members of the Congregational Church in Salisbury. -------------------- Born in North Groton or Preston, Conn. He married Sarah Spaulding and they lived at Voluntown, and their children were born there. She probably died before 1767. This record appears in the Vital Records of Rhode Island, Vol. VII, Page 209; Marriages, Kings Town Friends Record: "Parke, John, of Nathaniel, of Preston, Conn., and Patience Wage, of Joshua, deceased, 30d 3m 1767.

view all 31

Joseph Parke's Timeline

1682
November 8, 1682
Groton, New London, Connecticut, USA
1709
October 25, 1709
Age 26
Groton, New London, Connecticut, USA
1709
Age 26
Groton, Connecticut
1710
November 3, 1710
Age 27
Preston, New London, Connecticut, USA
1712
September 23, 1712
Age 29
Preston, New London, Connecticut, USA
1714
1714
Age 31
Connecticut, USA
1715
February 24, 1715
Age 32
Preston, New London, Connecticut, USA
1717
May 26, 1717
Age 34
Preston, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1719
April 12, 1719
Age 36
Preston, New London, Connecticut, USA
1721
November 5, 1721
Age 38
Preston, New London, Connecticut, USA