Joseph Porter (1737 - 1820) MP

‹ Back to Porter surname

Is your surname Porter?

Research the Porter family

Joseph Porter's Geni Profile

Records for Joseph Porter

2,653,587 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Joseph Pourter Sr."
Birthplace: Wilkes County, North Carolina
Death: Died in Wilkes County, North Carolina, United States
Occupation: constable
Managed by: Kim Cooney
Last Updated:

About Joseph Porter

A Patriot of the American Revolution for NORTH CAROLINA. DAR Ancestor #: A134660

Joseph Porter and his family were living in Wilkes County when the county was formed from Surry County in 1777. In 1779 Joseph received a land grant containing over 300 acres lying on both sides of Fisher's Creek at the Yadkin River.

Joseph Porter served in the Wilkes County Militia during the American Revolutionary War, and fought at the Battle of King's Mountain, and was paid for services in 1782. He served as a constable, a juror and a bondsman during the latter part of the 1770s and most of the 1780s.

A record, dated 24 Aug 1824 stated that Joseph Porter Sr. died circa 1820 leaving the following children, viz: Joseph, Francis, Lois (wife of Aaron Chamber), James, Sarah (wife of Hezekiah Hall), William, Maugretter (wife of John Arnell), Elizabeth (wife of Elijah Arnell), Mary (wife of William Johnson, since deceased), and Jane (wife of John Gambill).  The paper is signed by John Reynolds and John Rousseau, Executors.  (File C.R. 104.314.3, Wilkes County Court of Equity Minutes, NC Archives).

Children of Sarah Jane Reynolds and Joseph Porter:

  1. Molly Porter b: 1760 in Wilkes Co, Nc
  2. Eliza Porter b: 1762 in Wilkes Co, Nc
  3. James Porter b: 1764
  4. Jane Porter b: 1766
  5. Evaline Porter b: 1767 in NC
  6. Lois Porter b: 1768
  7. Margaret Porter b: 1772
  8. Mary Porter b: 1773
  9. Nancy Porter b: 1774
  10. Robert Porter b: 1776
  11. Sarah Rebecca PORTER b: 1778 in Wilkes Co, Nc
  12. William Porter b: 1780
  13. Francis Porter b: 1782 in Wilkes Co, Nc
  14. Joseph Porter Jr. b: 04 Feb 1784 in Wilkes Co, Nc

"JOSEPH POURTER SR. died Oct 1820, Wilkes Co. NC. His will as follows: October court term A.D. 1820. JOSEPH POURTERS WILL. "In the name of God amen. I Joseph Pourter of the county of Wilkes and state of NC, being of sound and perfec mind and memory, Blessed to God do this twenty eighth day of April in the year of our Lord One Thousand eight Hundred and twenty make and publish this last will and testament in manner following that is to say first: I give and Bequeath to my beloved son Joseph Pourter the upper part of my land as far as FRANCIS POURTERS, SPRING BRANCH, to his Heirs and assigns forever. I do give and Bequeath to my son Francis fifty dollars to be raised out of my Estate after my decease. I also WILL that my son Joseph shall pay for all of my just debts that may come against my Estate after my Decese...which money is to be raised out of my movable property. I also give and Bequeath unto my daughter Molly "Mary" one feather bed and furniture and the rest of my property to be sold to the highest bidder and the amount to be divided among my Heirs. I do hereby declare this to be my last Will and Testament. Revoking all others heretofore made before me...I do hereby appoint my trusty friends, JOHN REYNOLDS, SENR (son of Francis Reynolds) and JOHN ROUSSEAU my Executors to this last will and testament Sign"d Seal""d and delivered in the presents of us the day and date above mentioned...s/JOSEPH POURTER (SEAL)

ancestry

DNA studies as of 5 October 2013

  • familytreedna 43898 Porter Joseph Porter, b.c. 1750 PA or N. Ireland R1b1a2 R-M269. No parents listed

Links

view all 18

Joseph Porter's Timeline

1737
1737
Wilkes County, North Carolina
1760
1760
Age 23
Wilkes, North Carolina, United States
1762
1762
Age 25
Wilkes, North Carolina
1764
1764
Age 27
1766
1766
Age 29
1766
Age 29
NC, USA
1768
1768
Age 31
Wilkes, North Carolina
1772
1772
Age 35
1773
1773
Age 36
1774
1774
Age 37