Joseph C. Sparks (1825 - 1905)

‹ Back to Sparks surname

Is your surname Sparks?

Research the Sparks family

Joseph C. Sparks's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Joseph /Sparks/", "Joseph //"
Birthplace: Estill County,Kentucky
Death: Died in Estill Co,KY
Managed by: Karen Yvonne Mattox
Last Updated:

About Joseph C. Sparks

               Joseph enlisted in Company K, 8th Kentucky Volunteer Infantry Regiment, Under Captain Henry C. Thomas at Estill Springs on the 7th day of October 1861.  He was left in the hospital at Nashville, Tennessee March 28, 1862 with typhoid pneumonia.  He remained in the hospital until the 29th day of May 1862 when he was discharged for disability because he was not recovering from the effects of the pneumonia and was hemorrhaging from the lungs.  Joseph returned to still county after his discharge and resided in the Wagersville community.  He never fully recovered from the effects of his illness and remained a thin frail man the rest of his life.  He was a tall man, 6 feet tall, dark complected, blue eyes and black headed.  He died February 17, 1905, and is buried on Barnes Mountian.
view all 16

Joseph C. Sparks's Timeline

1825
July 25, 1825
Estill County,Kentucky
1846
March 12, 1846
Age 20
Estill Co,KY
1847
January 12, 1847
Age 21
Kentucky
1848
April 12, 1848
Age 22
Estill Co,KY
1851
1851
Age 25
Estill County,Kentucky
1854
October 25, 1854
Age 29
Estill, Kentucky, USA
1856
June 4, 1856
Age 30
Estill Co,KY
1858
October 4, 1858
Age 33
1861
February 11, 1861
Age 35
Estill Co,KY
October 7, 1861
Age 36