Joseph Wesley Harper, Jr. (1830 - 1896) MP

‹ Back to Harper surname

Is your surname Harper?

Research the Harper family

Joseph Wesley Harper (Publisher)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Brooklyn Joe"
Birthplace: Brooklyn, NY, USA
Death: Died in New York, NY, USA
Cause of death: Heart Failure
Occupation: Book Publisher, Harper & Brothers, Trustee of Columbia College
Managed by: Debra Sears
Last Updated:

About Joseph Wesley Harper, Jr.

Soon after college he entered the employment of Harper & Brothers as an apprentice. He mastered the art of type setting and after 20 years was admitted as a member of the firm.

------------------------------------------------------

New York City Deaths, 1892-1902 about Joseph W. Harper

Name: Joseph W. Harper

Birth Date: abt 1830

Age: 66

Death Date: 21 Jul 1896

Death Place: New York, New York

Certificate Number: 24813

------------------------------------------------------

Living with father Joseph Wesley and Mother Hannah:

1850 United States Federal Census about Joseph W Harper

Name: Joseph W Harper

Age: 20

Estimated Birth Year: abt 1830

Birth Place: New York

Gender: Male

Home in 1850 (City,County,State): Brooklyn Ward 3, Kings, New York

Family Number: 528

Household Members:

Name Age

Joseph W Harper 48 Publisher

Hannah Harper 43

Elizabeth Harper 22

Joseph W Harper 20 Publisher

Amelia Harper 17

Adaline B Harper 16

Augusta Harper 14

John F Harper 12

Chs W Harper 10

Emma Harper 6

Dillon S Langdon 25

Hannah Wyckoff 45

Bridget Casey 28

Ann Hallegan 25

Mary Cowby 15

Bridget Cowby 13

--------------------------------------------------

1880 United States Federal Census about Joseph W. Harper

Name: Joseph W. Harper

Home in 1880: New York City, New York, New York

Age: 50

Estimated Birth Year: abt 1830

Birthplace: New York

Relation to Head of Household: Self (Head)

Spouse's Name: Caroline S. Harper

Father's birthplace: New York

Mother's birthplace: New York

Occupation: Publisher

Marital Status: Married

Race: White

Gender: Male

Household Members:

Name Age

Joseph W. Harper 50

Caroline S. Harper 38

Maria Harper 20

Josephine Harper 18

Harry Harper 15

Agnes Dodd 28

Delia Hagen 20

Maria Cunningham 40

Lizzie Ballan 25

Fred K. Mcclure 26

view all

Joseph Wesley Harper (Publisher)'s Timeline

1830
March 16, 1830
Brooklyn, NY, USA
1844
1844
- 1848
Age 13
New York, New York, United States
1858
January 1858
Age 27
New York, NY, USA
1861
August 31, 1861
Age 31
Yonkers, Westchester, NY, USA
1864
March 11, 1864
Age 33
New York, NY, USA
1896
July 21, 1896
Age 66
New York, NY, USA
????
????
????
Bronx, Bronx, NY, USA