Joseph Wilcoxson, Sr.

Is your surname Wilcoxson?

Research the Wilcoxson family

Joseph Wilcoxson, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joseph Wilcoxson, Sr.

Also Known As: "Joseph Wilcox"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of William Wilcoxson, of Stratford and Margaret (?Birdseye) Wilcoxson Hayden
Husband of Ann Streather and Margaret Anna Ann Mitchell
Father of Hannah Farnum; Lt Joseph Wilcoxson; Timothy Wilcox; Thomas Wilcoxson; Samuel Mitchell Wilcoxson and 4 others
Brother of John Wilcoxson; Deacon Timothy Wilcoxson; Sgt Samuel Wilcoxson; Elizabeth Stiles (Wilcoxson); Hannah Hayden and 5 others

Occupation: Lt.
Managed by: Patricia Norton Chong
Last Updated:

About Joseph Wilcoxson, Sr.

Joseph was born at Concord about 1636. He moved with his family to Stratford in 1639. Although no record exists to confirm the following, it appears he was married and lived in Stratford for a number of years, as all his children were born there. This family subsequently relocated to Killingworth where he was listed among the twenty-seven proprietors under the Act of 1663. His will (file No. 5717) is located at the Connecticut State Library in Hartford. One source states Joseph died in 1682 at Killingworth; another states 1689, and a third states February 9, 1703. The earlier date is more likely correct based on a document dated June 6, 1683, from the County Court at New London wherein Anna sued to have her interest in Joseph's estate amended.

Links

-------------------- Joseph was born at Concord about 1636. He moved with his family to Stratford in 1639. Although no record exists to confirm the following, it appears he was married and lived in Stratford for a number of years, as all his children were born there. This family subsequently relocated to Killingworth where he was listed among the twenty-seven proprietors under the Act of 1663. His will (file No. 5717) is located at the Connecticut State Library in Hartford. One source states Joseph died in 1682 at Killingworth; another states 1689, and a third states February 9, 1703. The earlier date is more likely correct based on a document dated June 6, 1683, from the County Court at New London wherein Anna sued to have her interest in Joseph's estate amended.

Notes from RootsWeb member.

view all 19

Joseph Wilcoxson, Sr.'s Timeline

1636
1636
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1658
1658
Age 22
Killingworth, Middlesex Co, Connecticut
1659
October 29, 1659
Age 23
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
1661
November 13, 1661
Age 25
Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
November 13, 1661
Age 25
Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1663
1663
Age 27
Stratford, CT, USA
1666
January 19, 1666
Age 30
Killingworth, (Present Middlesex County), Connecticut Colony
1668
August 29, 1668
Age 32
Killingworth,Middlesex,Connecticut,USA
1671
January 9, 1671
Age 35
Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1673
1673
Age 37
Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA