Joseph William MacKay

Is your surname MacKay?

Research the MacKay family

Joseph William MacKay's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Joseph William MacKay

Also Known As: "Joe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rupert's House, Quebec, Canada
Death: Died in Victoria, BC, Canada
Cause of death: "heart disease"
Place of Burial: Victoria, Capital, British Columbia, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of William MacKay and Mary Bunn
Husband of Helen Holmes MacKay
Father of William Drake MacKay; Mary Agnes Porter MacKay; Kenneth Mouat MacKay; Agnes MacKay; Gertrude Helen Hope MacKay and 2 others
Brother of Louisa MacKay Robertson; Matilda MacKay; Margaret Corston; Isabella Peebles; Mary Fletcher Richards and 7 others

Occupation: Fur trader, explorer, businessman, politician, JP, and office holder
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joseph William MacKay

McKAY, Joseph William. Born 31 January 1829, Rupert House; at 9 or 10 years old attended the Red River Academy for 5 years, boarding with his grandfather Thomas BUNN — “according to family tradition his parents had intended to send him to school in Scotland but he literally missed the boat”; married 16 June 1860, Victoria, British Columbia; died 21 December 1900, Victoria, British Columbia.

http://hallnjean.wordpress.com/sailors-worlds/the-red-river-resistance-and-the-creation-of-manitoba/legislative-assembly-of-assiniboia/hon-thomas-bunn-st-clements/

view all 22

Joseph William MacKay's Timeline

1829
January 31, 1829
Quebec, Canada
1839
1839
- 1844
Age 9
Manitoba, Canada
1844
June 1, 1844
- 1846
Age 15
Fort Vancouver, WA, United States
1846
1846
- 1848
Age 16
Fort Victoria, BC, Canada
1848
1848
- 1849
Age 18
Fort Victoria, BC, Canada
1849
1849
- 1850
Age 19
Fort Victoria, BC, Canada
1850
1850
- 1852
Age 20
Fort Victoria, BC, Canada
1852
August 1852
- present
Age 23
Fort Nanaimo, BC, Canada
1854
1854
- 1900
Age 24
Nanaimo, BC, Canada
1855
1855
- 1878
Age 25
BC, Canada