public profile

Is your surname .?

Research the . family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Joshua .

Hebrew: יהושע ., Estonian: Joosua .
Also Known As: "Hoshea ben Nun", "Yehoshua bin Nun"
Birthplace: Egypt
Death: Died in Ephraim Tribe, Canaan
Place of Burial: Ephraim Tribe, Cannan
Immediate Family:

Son of Nun . and (Female) Unknown

Managed by: Shmuel-Aharon Kam (Kahn / שמו...
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Joshua

Joshua (Hebrew: יְהוֹשֻׁעַ‎‎ Y'hoshuʿa; Greek: Ἰησοῦς, Arabic: يوشع بن نون‎ Yusha ʿ ibn Nūn), is a minor figure in the Torah, being one of the spies for Israel (Num 13-14) and in few passages as Moses's assistant. He turns to be the central character in the Hebrew Bible's Book of Joshua. According to the books Exodus, Numbers and Joshua, he became the leader of the Israelite tribes after the death of Moses; his name was Hoshea the son of Nun, of the tribe of Ephraim, but Moses called him Joshua, (Numbers 13:16) the name by which he is commonly known; and he was born in Egypt prior to the Exodus, and was probably the same age as Caleb, with whom he is occasionally associated.


"20 And the sons of Ephraim; Shuthelah, and Bered his son, and Tahath his son, and Eladah his son, and Tahath his son, 21 And Zabad his son, and Shuthelah his son, and Ezer, and Elead, whom the men of Gath that were born in that land slew, because they came down to take away their cattle. 22 And Ephraim their father mourned many days, and his brethren came to comfort him. 23 And when he went in to his wife, she conceived, and bare a son, and he called his name Beriah, because it went evil with his house. 24 (And his daughter was Sherah, who built Bethhoron the nether, and the upper, and Uzzensherah.) 25 And Rephah was his son, also Resheph, and Telah his son, and Tahan his son, 26 Laadan his son, Ammihud his son, Elishama his son, 27 Non his son, Jehoshua his son." (KJV, 1 Chronicles 7:20-27)

In rabbinic tradition Joshua married Rahab, and they were ancestors of the prophets Jeremiah and Huldah (Sifre, Num. 78; Meg. 14a, b).

view all

Joshua's Timeline

Age 109
Ephraim Tribe, Canaan
Age 109
Ephraim Tribe, Cannan