Joshua

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joshua

Hebrew: יהושע
Also Known As: "Hoshea ben Nun", "Yehoshua bin Nun"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Judea, Canaan
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Timnath-heres
Immediate Family:

Son of Nun . and Wife of Nun
Husband of Rahab

Managed by: Shmuel-Aharon Kam (Kahn / שמו...
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Joshua

Joshua.

"20 And the sons of Ephraim; Shuthelah, and Bered his son, and Tahath his son, and Eladah his son, and Tahath his son, 21 And Zabad his son, and Shuthelah his son, and Ezer, and Elead, whom the men of Gath that were born in that land slew, because they came down to take away their cattle. 22 And Ephraim their father mourned many days, and his brethren came to comfort him. 23 And when he went in to his wife, she conceived, and bare a son, and he called his name Beriah, because it went evil with his house. 24 (And his daughter was Sherah, who built Bethhoron the nether, and the upper, and Uzzensherah.) 25 And Rephah was his son, also Resheph, and Telah his son, and Tahan his son, 26 Laadan his son, Ammihud his son, Elishama his son, 27 Non his son, Jehoshua his son." (KJV, 1 Chronicles 7:20-27)

In rabbinic tradition Joshua married Rahab, and they were ancestors of the prophets Jeremiah and Huldah (Sifre, Num. 78; Meg. 14a, b).

view all

Joshua's Timeline

-1447
-1447
Canaan
-1354
-1354
Age 92
????
????
Timnath-heres