Joshua Holcomb, Sr.

Is your surname Holcomb?

Research the Holcomb family

Joshua Holcomb, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joshua Holcomb, Sr.

Also Known As: "Holcombe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Windsor, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Holcombe and Elizabeth Eno
Husband of Ruth Sherwood Holcombe and Ruth Drake
Father of Joshua Holcombe; Ruth Porter; Sarah Case; Thomas Holcomb; Ensign Joshua Holcombe and 8 others
Brother of Elizabeth Ellsworth; Mary Griswold; Abigail Bissell; Sarah Holcomb; Sgt. Benajah Holcombe and 6 others
Half brother of James Eno and John Eno, III

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joshua Holcomb, Sr.

In 1668 his son Joshua, then a freeman of Windsor, assisted in organizing Simsbury.

Page 112 - "A Record and Documentary History of Simsbury, 1643 - 1888", by Lucius M. Barber, M.D., published 1931: "Mr. Joshua Holcomb was another of the Simsbury Patentees. He was the eldest son of Thomas Holcomb, the immigrant who came to Windsor at an early date. Joshua was baptized 27 Sep. 1640. In 1663 (4 June at Windsor) he married Ruth Sherwood, who bore him three children. In 1668 the committee allotted to him a house lot of 4 acres, on the east side of the river. Here he soon after settled. His house was north of the present road to Windsor and Hartford, and near the old "Training Ground". He was one of the sound, substantial men of his time, active in ecclesiastical and civil affairs, and greatly respected. He died in 1690. Simsbury records mention his wife as 'Ruth, daughter of Sherrod'. Their daughter Ruth, born Windsor 26 May 1664, married Richard Porter of Farmington. In 1694 "Widow Holcomb" paid taxes in Simsbury." (NEB genealogy)

view all 23

Joshua Holcomb, Sr.'s Timeline

1640
April 7, 1640
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
September 27, 1640
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
September 27, 1640
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
September 27, 1640
., Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
September 27, 1640
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA
September 27, 1640
., Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
September 27, 1640
., Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1664
May 26, 1664
Age 24
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1666
March 30, 1666
Age 25
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA