Joshua Bartlett Wharton (1787 - c.1855)

‹ Back to Wharton surname

View Joshua Bartlett Wharton's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Joshua Bartlett Wharton
  • Request to view Joshua Bartlett Wharton's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Joshua Bartley", "Joshua Bartly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Union, SC, USA
Death: Died in Johnson, AR, USA
Managed by: Lizzie Keitel
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Joshua Bartlett Wharton

1818 voters list of Lawrence Co., Tennessee returned by: John Hillhouse Esq.

  1. Caleb Wharton
  2. Joshua Wharton
  3. John Wharton
  4. John Swain

1820 census Lawrence Co. Tennessee:

Joshua Wharton 1 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 0

  • 1 male- under 10 yrs (Caleb ? - born in 1820 instead of 1821)
  • 1 male- 10-16 yrs John #1
  • 1 male- 26-45 yrs Joshua
  • 3 females- under 10 yrs Elizabeth, Nancy, Mary
  • 1 female- 26-45 yrs Elizabeth

Sally Wharton 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0

  • 1 male - 18-26 yrs ?
  • 2 males- 26-45 yrs John and Caleb
  • 1 female- 0-10 yrs ?
  • 1 female- 16-26 yrs Probably Sally's daughter
  • 1 female- 45+ yrs Sally

(Caleb and Jonathan were not married until 1821 and 1823 respectively, so they are likely the two 26-45 year old men living with Sally. Don't know who the 16-26 year old is. However, Nancy Wharton married Leroy Farmer in 1818 - they could be living with Sally, and they would have had time to have a child by 1820.)

1820 Lawrence Co TN Census:

  1. Head of Household: Wharton, Joshua Males: 1 0-10; 1 10-16; 1 26-45; Females: 3 0-10; 1 26-45
  2. Head of Household: Wharton, Sally Males:1 16-26; 2 26-45; Females: 1 0-10; 1 16-26; 1 45+

(Caleb and Jonathan were not married until 1821 and 1823 respectively, so they are the likely the men living with Sally.)

1830 Independence Co., Arkansas Ruddell Twp:

  • 2 males- 5-10 yrs Caleb, John #2
  • 1 male- 20-30 yrs John (1807 SC)
  • 1 male- 30-40 yrs Joshua
  • 2 females- 0-5 Telitha and Sarah (twins)
  • 3 females- 15-20 Elizabeth, Nancy and Mary
  • 1 female- Neely

The Goodspeed Biographical and Historical Memoirs of Arkansas states: "Wharton's Creek--, the earliest settlers were Joshua Wharton, who with Joseph Fannin, were residents before 1832. It further states that "New Hope", a primitive Baptist Church at Kingston, was constituted February 12, 1832, by elders S. Wheet, William Poston and Berty Hachel, with Joshua Wharton and Neely Wharton among the ten members.

The 1840 Census of Madison County, Arkansas lists three Whartons:

  1. CALEB WHARTON, head of family; Males: 1 - - 5-10; 1 - - 10-15; 1 - - 15-20; 1 - - 40-50; Females: 2 - - 5-10; 2 - - 10-15
  2. JOSHUA WHARTON; Males: 2 - - 5-10; 1 - - 10-15; 1 - - 50-60; Females: 2 - - 5-10; 1 - - 10-15; 1 - - 30-40
  3. JOHN WHARTON; Males: 2 under 5; 1 - - 30-40; Females: 1 - - 20-30.

The 1850 census is the last seen of Joshua Wharton. In the 1850 census of Horsehead Twsp, Johnson Co., Ark it lists Joshua as 60 years old, but since he had a son that was born in 1807, then he was probably in his mid 60's in 1850.

Additional Notes for Joshua Wharton:

  • No records of Joshua's 3+ marriages have ever been found.
  • 1818 - on voter list in Lawrence Co., TN w/ brothers Caleb and John (Jonathan A.?).
  • 1820- residing in Lawrence County, Tennessee with 2 young males, 3 young females and a wife.
  • 1830- Residing in Independence County, Arkansas, Ruddall Twp. AR221 1830 Federal Census.
  • 1832- Joined New H

Source: http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=wfsmith&id=I03987

view all

Joshua Wharton's Timeline

1787
1787
Union, SC, USA
1813
1813
Age 26
1815
1815
Age 28
TN, USA
1818
1818
Age 31
TN, USA
1821
1821
Age 34
1824
1824
Age 37
Tennessee, United States
1827
1827
Age 40
TN, USA
1828
1828
Age 41
GA, USA
1855
1855
Age 68
Johnson, AR, USA