Joshua Gee Whittemore (1762 - 1828)

‹ Back to Whittemore surname

Is your surname Whittemore?

Research the Whittemore family

Joshua Gee Whittemore's Geni Profile

Records for Joshua Whittemore

1,217,227 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Joshua Gee Whittimore"
Birthplace: Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Cause of death: Cancer
Managed by: Erica Isabel Howton, (c)
Last Updated:

About Joshua Gee Whittemore

Notes

  • from http://glenniew.tripod.com/ebcoffinp.htm ... "and to have a letter from you, this I send by Mr. Josh Gee Whittemore, who is going to Virginia to settle you remember the good Soul, I know, it is with the greatest reluctance we part with him, he promises me if it is a possible thing he will call on you, I dare say you will treat him with kindness.". Gloucester, March 19, 1784. Letter from Polly Coffin to Eliza Baldwin. Address: Miss Betsy Baldwin, Brookfield, under cover

Sources

  1. Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 Name: Joshua Gee Whittemore Event Type: Birth Birth Date: 11 Apr 1762 Birth Place: Gloucester, Massachusetts Father Name: Samuel Whittemore Mother Name: Margaret Gee
  2. Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 Name: Joshua Gee Whittimore Event Type: Birth Birth Date: 29 Dec 1786 Birth Place: Gloucester, Massachusetts Father Name: Bettee Coffin Whittimore
  3. Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 Name: Joshua Gee Whittemore Event Type: Marriage Marriage Date: 30 Nov 1787 Marriage Place: Gloucester, Massachusetts Spouse Name: Mary Smith
  4. 1790 United States Federal Census Name: Joshua Gee Whitemore [Joshua Gee Whiteman]  Home in 1790 (City, County, State): Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts Free White Persons - Males - 16 and over: 1 Free White Persons - Females: 3 Number of All Other Free Persons: 1 Number of Household Members: 5 Source Citation: Year: 1790; Census Place: Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts; Series: M637; Roll: 4; Page: 250; Image: 286; Family History Library Film: .
  5. Names Changes in Essex County An act to alter the name of Joshua Gee Whittemore, Jun.  Be it enacted, etc., as follows: That from and after the passing of this act, Joshua Gee Whittemore, Jun. of Gloucester, in the county of Essex, mariner, shall be allowed to take the name of Harvey C. Mackay, and he shall in future be called and known by the said name; and the said name shall forever hereafter be considered as his only proper and legal name, to all intents and purposes.  (February 13, 1813)
  6. Joshua died of cancer, Oct. 1, 1828, aged 68 years according to church records. [Oct. 31., aged 66 years according to gravestone inscription.]
  7. (Vital Records of GLOUCESTER, MA to the end of the year 1849)
view all

Joshua Gee Whittemore's Timeline

1762
April 11, 1762
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
1786
December 29, 1786
Age 24
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States

Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988
Name: Joshua Geo Whittemore
Event Type: Birth
Birth Date: 29 Dec 1786
Birth Place: Gloucester, Massachusetts
Mother Name: Bettie Coffin
Source Citation: .
Source Information:
Ancestry.com. Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011.
Original data: Town and City Clerks of Massachusetts. Massachusetts Vital and Town Records. Provo, UT: Holbrook Research Institute (Jay and Delene Holbrook).

1787
November 30, 1787
Age 25
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1828
October 1, 1828
Age 66
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
????
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States