Is your surname Bearse?

Research the Bearse family

Josiah Bearse's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Josiah Bearse

Also Known As: "Bearss"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Barnstable, Barnstable County, New Plymouth Colony
Death: Died in New Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Bearse and Martha Myrtle Bearse
Husband of Elanor Bearse; Mary Bearse and Zerviah Bearse
Father of Anna Bearse; Eunice Bearse; Josiah Bearse, II; Jonathan Bearse; Thomas Bearse and 6 others
Brother of Mary Bearse; Joseph Bearse, Jr.; Benjamin Bearse, Sr.; Priscilla Bearse; Ebenezer Bearse and 2 others

Managed by: Kevin Lawrence Hanit
Last Updated:

About Josiah Bearse

Added by E.C. Nickerson about my Ancestor: Note*: Josiah Bearse was 3/8 Wampanoag.1 Burial*: He was buried at New Fairfield, CT.1 Anecdote*: In his early life he followed the sea and traded between Barnstable and M.V.I., where he met Zerviah in 1716. Josiah and Zerviah quarreled. Zerviah did not want to reside at the Cape and he wanted her to. He wanted children and she could not have them. Her family and the whites at M.V.I. did not like him because of his Romany and Indian blood and his religious beliefs (he was a separatist and dissenter and she was orthodox). They separated after only a short time living together, but reunited to raise his children as their stepmother after their mother Mary died. Zerviah wrote "A True Chronical of the Bearse Family" as a supplement to her diary, in which she stated that the mother of all Josiah's children was Mary Sissell, even though she raised some of them for him after their mother died, and she and Josiah reunited. The diary was handed down to James Monroe Bearce. In 1743 she and Josiah moved to Greenwich, CT, and in 1747 to New Fairfield, CT. After Mary's death he had lived in Barnstable, and for some years he lived in Mashpee.1 Marriage*: He married Zerviah Newcomb, daughter of Lieutenant Andrew Newcomb (of Edgartown) and Anna Bayes, at Edgartown, M.V.I; 1st m. for Josiah, never dissolved, s.p.1,2,3 Marriage*: Josiah Bearse married Mary Sissell, daughter of Isaac Sissell , Momenet Sagamore, at Mashpee Cape Cod; 2nd m. for Josiah, a pagan m., and bigamous.1 Birth-Var: Alternatively, Josiah Bearse was born on 10 March 1689 at Barnstable, Barnstable Co., MA.4 Birth*: He was born on 10 March 1690 at Barnstable, Barnstable Co., MA.1,4,2 He was the son of Joseph Bearse and Martha Taylor.1,2 Death*: Josiah Bearse died on 31 August 1753 at New Fairfield, Fairfield Co., CT, at age 63.1,2 /ECN/

view all 20

Josiah Bearse's Timeline

1690
March 10, 1690
Barnstable, Barnstable County, New Plymouth Colony
1691
April 10, 1691
Age 1
Brn'St, Brn'St, Plycol, Bram
1716
November 2, 1716
Age 26
Edgartown, Dukes, MA
1718
November 2, 1718
Age 28
Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1719
July 11, 1719
Age 29
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts
1721
February 3, 1721
Age 30
February 3, 1721
Age 30
Litchfield, Litchfield, CT
1723
January 2, 1723
Age 32
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1724
November 22, 1724
Age 34
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA
1726
July 17, 1726
Age 36
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA