Is your surname Converse?

Research the Converse family

Josiah Converse's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Josiah Converse

Also Known As: "Josiah Convers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stoneham, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Danvers, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Husband of Elizabeth Converse
Father of Elizabeth 'Betsy' Warner; Polly Converse; Lucinda Convers; Lucinda Convers; Robert Converse and 2 others

Occupation: Saddler
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Josiah Converse

Notes

  • File #: 6199. Name: Josiah Convers; Converse. File Date: 08 Nov 1798. Residence: Danvers. Occupation: saddler. Type: intestate. Essex County, Massachusetts, Probate Index, 1638-1840.
  • File #: 6198. Name: Lucinda Convers; Converse. Residence: Danvers. Occupation: minor
  • File #: 6198. Name: Polly Convers; Converse. Residence: Danvers. Occupation: minor
  • File #: 6198. Name: Robert Convers; Converse. Residence: Danvers. Occupation: minor
  • Betsey Convers b. Birth/Baptism Date: 23 Apr 1785 (Danvers, Essex County, Massachusetts Births to 1850)

Sources

  1. Vital Records of Danvers, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849. By Danvers (Mass.). Deaths: Convers (see also Converse).
  2. DAR Descendants The Said Elizabeth Converse was the child of Josiah Converse born on - - at Stoneham MA  died at Stoneham MA on - - and his ( 1st ) wife Elizabeth Green born on 8 - Sep - 1762 at Stoneham MAdied at Danvers MA on - - married on 11 - Dec - 1783  
view all

Josiah Converse's Timeline

1783
October 25, 1783
Danvers, Essex, MA, USA
1785
April 23, 1785
Stoneham, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1789
October 31, 1789
Danvers, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1796
February 23, 1796
Danvers, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1797
December 12, 1797
Danvers, Essex, MA, USA

Danvers, Essex County, Massachusetts Births to 1850
Given Name: Robert
Surname: Converse (see also Convers)
Son/Daughter: s
Father's Name & Occupation: Josiah
Mother: Elisabeth
Birth/Baptism Date: 12 Dec 1797
Source Information:
Eggen, Cheryl, comp.. Danvers, Essex County, Massachusetts Births to 1850 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2000.
Original data: Vital Records of Danvers, MA to the End of the Year 1849. Salem, MA, USA: The Essex Institute, 1909.
Description:
An extraction from the book Vital Records of Danvers Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849.

1798
August 28, 1798
Danvers, Essex, Massachusetts
????
????
????
Stoneham, Middlesex, Massachusetts
????