Josiah Cooke, of Eastham

Is your surname Cooke?

Research the Cooke family

Josiah Cooke, of Eastham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Josiah Cooke, Sr.

Also Known As: "Josias Cooke"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Eastham, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Son of Josiah Cooke's father and Josiah Cooke's mother
Husband of Elizabeth Cooke
Father of Anne Snow; Bethiah Cooke; Josiah Cooke, Jr. and Josiah Cooke

Occupation: SEE NOTE
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Josiah Cooke, of Eastham

From the J.J. Burks, Gibbs/Sill & Burks/Marriott pages on Our Family Tree:

Josiah Cooke

  • Birth: abt 1610 - England
  • Christen: 1610 - Netherlands, North Holland, Leyden, Zuid
  • Death: 10/17/1673 - MA, Barnstable Co, Eastham
  • Aged: 63.8 years

Elizabeth Ring

  • Birth: 02/23/1602 - England, Suffolk, Ufford
  • Death: 12/28/1687 - MA, Plymouth Co, Plymouth
  • Aged: 85.8 years

Notes: He could not, as some have claimed, have been a son of 1620 Mayflower passenger Francis Cooke, for no court would have allowed a son to sit on the jury in a case where his father was plaintiff, nor would a court have allowed the agreement signed by Francis Cooke's children if one of them had not signed, and Josiah was alive then, but not a signer. John Insley Coddington, "The Widow Mary Ring, of Plymouthmouth, Massachusetts., and Her Children", TAG 42:193, shows that he was among those moving to Nauset (Eastham) ca. 1645. He had been a grandjuror, surveyor, and constable, and he became a deputy from Eastham starting...


1+ Anna

  • b. 1636 - MA, Plymouth Co
  • d. 07/25/1656
  • m. Mark Snow

2+ Bethiah

  • b. 1640 - MA, Plymouth Co
  • d. 1687
  • m. Joseph Harding

3+ Josiah

  • b. abt 1645 - MA, Barnstable Co, Eastham
  • d. 01/31/1731
  • m. Deborah Hopkins

Will, : In his will dated 22 September 1673, and proved 29 October 1673, he called himself aged about sixty-three years, and he named his wife Elizabeth, his son Josias, his sons(-in-law) Joseph Harding and William Twining, daughter Bethiah Harding, grandson Joseph Harding, grandson Amaziah Harding, granddaughter Anne Snow, grandchild Stephen Twining, (step)daughter MeTiam Deane, and grandsons Josiah and Richard Cooke. William Twining had married his stepdaughter Elizabeth Deane (MD 15:34).

His daughter Anna Cooke had married Mark Snow, son of Nicholas and Constance2 Hopkins) Snow; his son Josiah had a married Deborah Hopkins,daughter ofGyles2 Hopkins; his daughter Bethia had married Joseph Harding, ward and presumed nephew of John Doane; and he may have had other children( see Coddington above,and Dawes-Gates, 2:503-06, which continues the line through Josiah2 Cooke for two more generations).

Source: Plymouth Colony Its history & People 1620 - 1691, by Eugene Stratton[2404971caleb1757.ged]

NAME:Book, New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, Massachusetts, Robert Charles Anderson, New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, Massachusetts

From the Ancestors of Emily Ann Gale, Fourteenth Generation:

Josiah Cooke 1 was born in 1610 in Leyden, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands. He was christened in 1610 in Leyden, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands. He died on 8 Jun 1666 in Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts.He married Elizabeth Ring on 16 Sep 1635 in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts.

11765. Elizabeth Ring 1 was born on 23 Feb 1602/1603 in Of, Ufford, Suffolk, England. She was christened on 23 Feb 1602 in Ufford, Suffolk, England. She died on 28 Dec 1687 in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts.


First Proprietor with Giles Hopkins of Abington, Massachusetts

First Proprietor with Gyles Hopkins of Abingthon, Massachusetts
This is a duplicate profile of Josiah Cooke, of Eastham, but the parents should be disconnected as it is they are disproved and not accepted by the Mayflower Society.

view all 24

Josiah Cooke, of Eastham's Timeline

Leiden, Rhynland (present Zuid-Holland), Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden (present The Netherlands)
Leyden, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands
Age 12
Plymouth, Plymouth, Ma
Age 23
Plymouth, MA
Age 23
Plymouth, MA
January 17, 1635
Age 25
Plymouth, Plymouth Colony
September 16, 1635
Age 25
Plymouth, Plymouth Colony
Age 28
Eastham, MA, USA
January 31, 1645
Age 35
Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts