Josiah Cooke, Ill

Is your surname Cooke?

Research the Cooke family

Josiah Cooke, Ill's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Josiah Cooke, Ill

Also Known As: "Josiah Cook"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Eastham, Barnstable , Massachusetts
Death: Died in Middletown Village, Middlesex, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Josiah Cooke, Jr. and Deborah Cooke
Husband of Mary, 1st wife of Josiah Cooke III and Thankful, 2nd wife of Josiah Cooke III
Father of Desire Higgins; Deborah Hatch; John Cooke; Mary Vickery; Joshua Cooke and 4 others
Brother of Elizabeth Cooke; Richard Cooke; Elizabeth Newcombe; Caleb Cooke; Deborah Godfrey and 3 others

Managed by: Jonathan Carreira
Last Updated:

About Josiah Cooke, Ill

Josiah Cooke

  • Birth: Nov 12 1670 - Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts
  • Parents: Josiah Cooke, Deborah Hopkins
  • Wife: Mary (1669 - ), Thankful
  • Death: After Feb 11 1731 - Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut

9 children born in Eastham:

  •   F i Desire 1, 2 was born 14 Jun 1694. Married Beriah Higgins.
  •   F ii Deborah was born 12 Apr 1696 and died 1730. Married Joseph Hatch.
  •   M iii John 1, 2 was born 9 Apr 1698. Married Desire Hatch.
  •   F iv Mary 1, 2 was born 8 Feb 1700. Married David Vickery.
  •   M v Joshua 1 was born 1702 in Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts. He died after May 1748.
  •   F vi Elizabeth was born 1704 and died 1728. Married Thomas Doty.
  •   F vii Hannah 1, 2 was born 1706.
  •   M viii Jacob 1 was born 1708. He died 5 Sep 1800 in Otis, Berkshire, Massachusetts. Married Marcy Young.
  •   M ix Solomon 1, 2, 3 was christened 18 Nov 1711 in Truro, Barnstable, Massachusetts. He died 21 Nov 1781 in Truro, Barnstable, Massachusetts. Married Rebecca Cowell.

----

  • http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hwbradley/aqwg3237.htm#86268
    • 1. Ferris, Mary Walton, Dawes-Gates Ancestral Lines (Milwaukee: Cuneo Press, Inc., 1943.), 2:504, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.2 D269.
    • 2 Hopkins, Timothy, "Stephen Hopkins of the Mayflower and Some of His Descendants," NEHGR 102:1 (Jan 1948) (New England Historic, Genealogical Society.), p. 49, Los Angeles Public Library.
    • 3 Austin, John D., Mayflower Families through Five Generations: Family of Stephen Hopkins (Volume Six) (Plymouth, Massachusetts: General Society of Mayflower  Descendants, 1992.), pp. 30, 107-8, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.3614 S678-3 v. 6.
    • 4 Hill, Peter B., Mayflower Families through Five Generations: Family of Edward Doty (Volume Eleven) (Plymouth, Massachusetts: General Society of Mayflower  Descendants, 1996.), p. 37, Los Angeles Public Library, 929.3614 S678-3 v. 11 (2).
    • 5 Barclay, Rachel E., "Colonel Thomas Doty of Cape Cod, Plymouth, Boston and Stoughton, Mass.," The American Genealogist 41:1 (Jan 1965), p. 21, Los Angeles Public Library.
  • http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~steadman/wga17.html
    • Mayflower Families Through Five Generations, vol 6, Hopkins, by the General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1992.
    • A MAYFLOWER LINE Hopkins-Snow-Cook by Grace Fielding Hall c 1914, by Charles W. Swift
  • New England Marriages Prior to 1700 By Clarence Almon Torrey, Elizabeth Petty Bentley. Page 178. "COOKE, Josiah (1670-1727) & Mary [GODFREY]; b 1694; Eastham / Provincetown"
view all 13

Josiah Cooke, Ill's Timeline

1670
November 12, 1670
Eastham, Barnstable , Massachusetts
1694
June 14, 1694
Age 23
Eastham, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts
1694
Age 23
Eastham, Barnstable , Massachusetts
1696
April 12, 1696
Age 25
Eastham, Barnstable, MA
1698
April 9, 1698
Age 27
Eastham, Barnstable, MA
1700
February 8, 1700
Age 29
Eastham, Barnstable, MA
1704
1704
Age 33
1704
Age 33
Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1707
1707
Age 36
Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1708
1708
Age 37
Provincetown, Barnstable, MA, USA