Josiah John Guest (1785 - 1852) MP

‹ Back to Guest surname

Is your surname Guest?

Research the Guest family

Sir Josiah John Guest, 1st Baronet's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "John Josiah Guest"
Birthplace: Dowlais, Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan, Wales
Death: Died
Managed by: Lori Lynn Wilke
Last Updated:

About Josiah John Guest

Sir Josiah John Guest, 1st Bt. (1785-1852) was born on 2 February 1785. He was the son of Thomas Guest and Jemima Phillips. He married Maria Elizabeth Ranken, daughter of William Ranken, on 14 March 1817. He married, secondly, Lady Charlotte Elizabeth Bertie, daughter of General Albemarle Bertie, 9th Earl of Lindsey and Charlotte Susannah Elizabeth Layard, on 29 July 1833. He died on 26 November 1852 at age 67.

    
  • He was Member of Parliament (M.P.) Honiton and Merthyr Tydfil 1832–52 in 1825.
  • On 14 August 1838 so created. He was created 1st Baronet Guest, of Dowlais, Glamorgan [U.K.] on 14 August 1838.
  • He lived at Canford Magna, Dorset, England.
  • He was an iron-master.
  • He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.).

Children of Sir Josiah John Guest, 1st Bt. and Lady Charlotte Elizabeth Bertie

  • Constance Rhiannon Guest d. 22 Mar 1916
  • Blanche Vere Guest d. 11 Oct 1919
  • Katharine Gwladys Guest d. 5 Dec 1926
  • Mary Enid Evelyn Guest b. 1 Jul 1834, d. 1 Nov 1912
  • Charlotte Maria Guest b. 3 Jul 1834, d. 5 Jun 1902
  • Ivor Bertie Guest, 1st Baron Wimborne of Canford Magna b. 29 Aug 1835, d. 22 Feb 1914
  • Thomas Merthyr Guest b. 18 Jan 1838, d. 5 Nov 1904
  • Montague John Guest b. 29 Mar 1839, d. 9 Nov 1909
  • Augustus Frederick Guest b. 12 Aug 1840, d. 23 May 1862
  • Arthur Edward Guest b. 7 Nov 1841, d. 17 Jul 1898

"Sir Josiah John Guest, 1st Baronet, known as John Josiah Guest, (2 February 1785 – 26 November 1852) was a Welsh engineer and entrepreneur."

Links:

view all 18

Sir Josiah John Guest, 1st Baronet's Timeline

1785
February 2, 1785
Dowlais, Merthyr Tydfil, Glamorgan, Wales
February 21, 1785
Merthyr Tydvil, Glamorgan, Wales
February 21, 1785
Merthyr Tydvil, Glamorgan, Wales
1817
March 14, 1817
Age 32
1833
July 29, 1833
Age 48
1835
August 29, 1835
Age 50
of Dowlais, Glamorgan, Wales
1838
January 18, 1838
Age 52
Merthyr Tydvil, Glamorgan, Wales
1839
March 29, 1839
Age 54
Dowlais, Glamorgan, Wales
1840
August 12, 1840
Age 55
Dowlais, Glamorgan, Wales
1841
November 7, 1841
Age 56
Dowlais, Glamorgan, Wales