Is your surname Howland?

Research the Howland family

Josiah Howland's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Josiah Howland

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in Bristol, Bristol County, Massachusetts (now Rhode Island), United States
Place of Burial: East Burial Ground, Bristol, Bristol County, Rhode Island, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Lt. Jabez Howland and Bethiah Howland (Thacher)
Husband of Yetmercy Shove
Father of Samual Howland and Yetmercy Howland
Brother of Jabez Howland, Jr.; John Howland; Bethia Howland; John Howland; Judah Howland and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Josiah Howland

Josiah Howland

Birth: either 01 Aug 1676 or 06 Aug 1676, Plymouth, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

Death: Feb. 8, 1717, Bristol, Bristol Co., Rhode Island

Father: Lt. Jabez Howland, b. Birth: 1644, Rocky Nook, Kingston, Plymouth, Mass; d. EITHER 1711 OR 1712, Bristol, RI

Mother: Bethiah Thacher, b. 1645, Yarmouth, Mass, New England Colonies; d. 9 Dec 1725, Bristol, RI

Brother of Jabez Howland, Jr.; John Howland; Bethia Howland; John Howland; Judah Howland; Seth Howland; Samuel Howland; Experience Howland; Joseph Howland and Elizabeth Townsend

Marriage: 24 Nov 1709

Spouse: Yetmercy Shove, b. 07 Nov 1682, Taunton, Mass

Children:

  1. Elizabeth Howland
  2. John Howland
  3. Samuel Howland
  4. Patience Howland
  5. Yetmercy Howland, b. 11 Mar 1712/13, Bristol, RI; d. 08 Aug 1737, Bristol, RI
  6. Josiah Howland, b. 9 Apr 1717, Bristol, Bristol Co., RI, d. 6 Feb 1748, Bristol, RI

Burial:

East Burial Ground, Wood Street, Bristol, Bristol County, Rhode Island

Also known as: Rhode Island Historical Cemetery Bristol #4

Sources:

http://www.thacherfamily.org/tng/getperson.php?personID=I104896&tree=thacher

Thacher-Thatcher Genealogy Yarmouth Branch, Totten, John R., (New York Genealogical and Biographical Society, New York, 1910), pp. 111, 160.

Descendants of Anthony Thatcher

Links:

Find A Grave Memorial for Josiah Howland



            
view all

Josiah Howland's Timeline

1676
August 6, 1676
Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1709
November 24, 1709
Age 33
1713
March 11, 1713
Age 36
Bristol, Bristol County, Rhode Island, United States
1715
1715
Age 38
1717
February 8, 1717
Age 40
Bristol, Bristol County, Massachusetts (now Rhode Island), United States
1717
Age 40
Bristol, Bristol County, Rhode Island, United States