Josias Merlet (1645 - 1710) MP

‹ Back to Merlet surname

Is your surname Merlet?

Research the Merlet family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Josias Merlette"
Birthplace: Home on Sant Straat (Sand Street), Leiden, Rhynland (present Zuid-Holland), Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
Death: Died in Woodbridge, Middlesex County, Province of New Jersey
Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:

About Josias Merlet

From the Mellott-Eastman family tree:

http://www.reidmellott.com/Genealogy/getperson.php?personID=P3281741155&tree=metree

Birth 17 Sep 1645

Leiden, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Gender Male

Died 1715

Woodbridge, Middlesex, New Jersey, United States

Person ID P3281741155

Mellott - Eastman Family Tree

Last Modified 20 May 2009

 

Father Gedeon La Plante Merlet,

b. Feb 1624, Champagne, Dordogne, Aquitaine, France ,

d. Feb 1683, Piscataway, Middlesex, New Jersey, USA

Mother Margaret Martin,

b. 1622, Limbourg, Liege, Belgium ,

d. 25 Aug 1681, Piscataway, Middlesex, New Jersey, USA

Married 21 Aug 1644

Walloon Church, Leiden, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Family ID F47 Group Sheet

Sources

1.[S3585957191] Ancestry Family Trees, (Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.), Ancestry Family Trees.

http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=7873509&pid=-1013226141


From his father's page on the Mellott-Eastman family tree:

http://www.reidmellott.com/Genealogy/getperson.php?personID=P3281738676&tree=metree

There are baptismal reccords there for their children on these dates: "September 17, 1645: Josias (Josue), son of Gedeon Merlette. The witnesses were Claude Marcy, Jean Martijn, Jeanne Martijn, and Clasinne Tertelim."

From SHIP PASSENGER LISTS: NEW YORK AND NEW JERSEY (1600-1825), edited and indexed by Carl Boyer, 3rd (Self-Published: Newhall, CA, 1978),

p. 130. "October 12, 1662. In De Purmerlander Kerck Gedeon Merlitt, wife and four children, 15, 8, 6, and 4 years old." [The four sons were Josue or Josias; Poulus or Paul; Jean Pierre or John Peter; Abraham.]

Source: NEW YORK (COLONY) CALENDAR OF COUNCIL MINUTES 1668-1783, Compiled by Berthold Fernow. (Harbor Hill Books, Harrison, N. Y., 1987). p. 37:

Mar. 20, 1684 "Order granting the petition of Josias and Paulus Marlitt for a survey and division of their inherited land part of which has been sold to Paulus Richards." [This indicates that Gedeon Merlet had died prior to Mar. 20, 1684, because his two oldest sons had

inherited his land.]

From Bill Marlatt's Gideon Merlett Family Tree:

http://www.malott.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=40&Itemid=54

Josias [2] Merlet (Gedeon [1]) was born in Leiden, Holland 1645.

He married Sarah Peatt.

Josias Merlet and Sarah Peatt had the following child:

1. George [3] Merlet was born 1685.

view all 17

Josias Merlet's Timeline

1645
September 17, 1645
Leiden, Rhynland (present Zuid-Holland), Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
1645
Leiden, Rhynland (present Zuid-Holland), Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
1646
November 11, 1646
Age 1
Leiden, Rhynland (present Zuid-Holland), Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
1646
Age 1
Leiden, Rhynland (present Zuid-Holland), Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
1648
July 26, 1648
Age 3
Leiden, Rhynland (present Zuid-Holland), Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
1662
October 12, 1662
Age 17
Amsterdam, Holland (Present Noord-Holland), Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden (present The Netherlands)

Departed aboard the ship "De Purmerlander Kerck."
-------------------------
From Ships Passenger Lists on Olive Tree Genealogy by Lorine McGinnis Schulze:
http://www.olivetreegenealogy.com/ships/nnship44.shtml

DE PURMERLANDER KERCK (THE PURMERLAND CHURCH)
Sailed from Amsterdam Oct. 12 1662, arrived New Amsterdam 18 Feb 1663
---
"Gideon Merlitt" and wife and 4 children:
Presumed to be:
Josias, listed as age 15 (age 17)
Paulus, listed as age 8 (age 9)
Abraham, listed as age 6 (age 7 on departure, age 8 on arrival)
Jean-Pierre, age 4 (nearly 5 on arrival)
---
The complete passenger list:

Claes Paulusz. From Ditmarsen, and wife
Nicolaes Du Pui from Artois, wife and 3 children ages 6, 5 and 2
Ernou Du Tois from Ryssel, wife and child 14 years old
Gideon Merlitt, wife and 4 children ages 15,8,6 and 4
Louis Lackman wife and 3 children ages 6,4, and 2
Jacques Cossaris, wife and 2 children ages 5 and 1 ½
Jan de Conchilier
Jan Bocholte, wife and 5 children ages 13, 9,8,4 and 1
Jacob Colff from Leyden, wife and 2 children ages 5 and 3
Judith Jansz., maiden from Leyden
Carsten Jansen
Ferdinandus DeMulder
Isaac Verniele, wife and 4 children all over 20 years
Abelis Setskoorn
Claes Jansen Van Heyningen

1663
February 18, 1663
Age 18
New Amsterdam (Present New York City), New Netherlands (Present New York), (Present USA)

Arrived aboard the ship "De Purmerlander Kerck."
-------------------------
From Ships Passenger Lists on Olive Tree Genealogy by Lorine McGinnis Schulze:
http://www.olivetreegenealogy.com/ships/nnship44.shtml

DE PURMERLANDER KERCK (THE PURMERLAND CHURCH)
Sailed from Amsterdam Oct. 12 1662, arrived New Amsterdam 18 Feb 1663
---
Gideon Merlitt, wife and 4 children ages 15,8,6 and 4

1682
1682
Age 37
New York, Richmond, New York, United States
1682
Age 37
Statten Island,Richmond,NY
1685
1685
Age 40
Statten Island,Richmond,NY