Josua Andries Joubert (1856 - 1922)

‹ Back to Joubert surname

View Josua Andries Joubert's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Josua Andries Joubert
  • Request to view Josua Andries Joubert's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Jozua Andries Joubert", "Josia Andries Joubert; Joshua Andries Joubert"
Birthplace: Lydenburg, South Africa
Death: Died in South Africa
Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Josua Andries Joubert

e5 Gideon Johannes * 7.2.1812 = Paarl 24.4.1814 † Roodewal 16.11.1894 x Swellendam 14.2.1836 Susanna Elizabeth JOUBERT † 30.12.1856 xx Elsabe (Elizabeth) Cornelia SPIES

Eerste huwelik

f11 Josua Andries * 30.12.1856 = 4.4.1858

Belfast Refugee Camp 1900-1902

Personal Details

Name: Mr Josia Andries Joubert

Other Names: Joshua; Jozua Andries

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: male

Race: white

Marital status: married

Nationality: Transvaal

Occupation: bywoner

Registration as head of family: Yes

Unique ID: 84590

Camp History

Name: Middelburg RC

Age arrival: 47

Date arrival: 29/05/1901

Date departure: 13/09/1901

Reason departure: transferred

Destination: Belfast RC

Tent number: I 1085

Name: Belfast RC

Age arrival: 47

Date arrival: 14/09/1901

Tent number: 482

Farm History

Name: Jaaglust / Jachtlust

District: Carolina

Name: Rietvlei

District: Carolina

Status

Type: Surrendered

Notes: 26 May 1901

Relationships

Mr Josia Andries Joubert (Joshua; Jozua Andries)

is the husband of Mrs Johanna Maria Joubert (Mrs Josia Andries)

is the father of Master Gideon Johannes Joubert

is the father of Master Marthinus Johannes Joubert

is the father of Master Josia Andries Joubert (Jozua Andries)

is the father of Master Gerhardus Francois Joubert (Frans Francois)

is the father of Master Pieter Willem Hendrik Joubert (Pieter Johannes)

is the father of Miss Gertruda Francina Elizabeth Joubert (Gerthruida Cornelia)

is the father of Miss Johanna Maria Joubert (Susanna E; Susanna Elizabeth)

is the father of Master Jozua Francois Joubert (Joshua)

Sources

Title: DBC 83 Middelburg CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: DBC 83

Notes: p. 238

Title: DBC 57 Belfast CR

Type: Camp register

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Notes: p.076

view all 18

Josua Andries Joubert's Timeline

1856
December 30, 1856
South Africa
1858
April 4, 1858
Age 1
South Africa
1886
1886
Age 29
1889
1889
Age 32
South Africa
1891
1891
Age 34
1892
1892
Age 35
1893
1893
Age 36
1896
1896
Age 39
1899
1899
Age 42
1901
1901
- 1902
Age 44
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Belfast was one of the later camps, started by the civilian administration rather than the military, between 4 and 10 June 1901.

The camp was finally closed in December 1902 after a land settlement scheme made it possible for the most indigent families to return to the land.

http://www.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Belfast/