Is your surname Joubert?

Research the Joubert family

Jotham Joubert's Geni Profile

Records for Jotham Joubert

176,086 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jotham Joubert

Death: Died in South Africa
Cause of death: Debility
Place of Burial: South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Gideon Daniel Joubert and Elizabeth Isabella Maria Ackerman
Brother of Gideon Daniel Joubert; Anna Magdalena Joubert; Willem Hendrik Joubert; Francois Nicolaas Joubert; Elizabeth Isabella Maria Joubert and 3 others
Half brother of Jan Johannes Joubert; Catharina Susanna Joubert and Aletta Catharina Joubert

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jotham Joubert

Bethulie Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Master Gotham Joubert

Other Names: Martinus; Jotham Johs

Born in camp? No

Place of death: Bethulie RC

Age died: 2 years

Died in camp? Yes

Cause of death: debility

Gender: male

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Free State

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 93946

Camp History

Name: Bethulie RC

Age arrival: 2

Date arrival: 23/04/1901

Date departure: 20/11/1901

Reason departure: death

Farm History

Name: Jackelspoort / Jakhalspoort / Jakalspoort / Jakkalspoort

District: Bloemfontein


Master Gotham Joubert (Martinus; Jotham Johs)

is the son of Mr Gideon Daniel Joubert


Title: RS 29 ORC DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: RS 29

Origin: Goldman

Notes: p.138

Title: Government Gazette of the Orange River Colony


Notes: 29/11/1901, p.686

Title: SRC 74 Bethulie CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 74

Notes: p.203

Title: SRC 74 Bethulie CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 74

Notes: p.203

view all

Jotham Joubert's Timeline

February 24, 1900
June 24, 1900
South Africa
- 1902

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Bethulie camp was formed on 22 April 1901, after the civilian administration took over the running of the camps from the military, and was created to take the overflow from Springfontein camp. At first families were housed in the little town (which had a population of hardly more that 550). Initially the camp was located on the koppies above the town, but it was moved twice. In June 1901 it was placed nearer to the river. Unfortunately the lower site meant that the camp often lay in heavy mist, the Ladies Committee observed. As disease increased and the ground became polluted, in March 1902 the camp was moved again, to a site where the ground was less fouled.

November 20, 1901
Age 1
South Africa
South Africa