Joyce "Jane" Hoskins Fleming

Is your surname Fleming?

Research the Fleming family

Joyce "Jane" Hoskins Fleming's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joyce "Jane" Hoskins Fleming (Jones)

Also Known As: "Joyce; Hoskins", "Joyce; Flemming;", "Hodgkins", "Hockins"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kings Stanley, Lasboro, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Rappahannock Twp, King George, Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Captain William Jones and Anne (First Wife) Jones
Wife of Anthony Hoskins; Capt. Alexander Fleming; Lawrence Washington, III and James Yates
Mother of Elizabeth Jett; Elizabeth Bawden; Ann Hoskins; Alexia Pace and John Washington
Sister of Elizabeth Carpenter and Mary Jones
Half sister of Anne Rickards

Managed by: Richard Arthur Neary
Last Updated:

About Joyce "Jane" Hoskins Fleming

Children with Anthony Hoskins

  1. Elizabeth Hoskins b March 17, 1643 married William Jett.

Children with Alexander FLEMMING

  1. Alexia b Bef Married Thomas Pace

Children with Captain Lawrence WASHINGTON

  1. John b 1667 married Mary TOWNSEND, daughter of Richard TOWNSEND and Unknown.
  2. Daughter b aft 1667
  3. Ann b aft 1667

Notes

  • Alexander Fleming married thirdly Joyce (Jones) HOSKINS (b. 1613), the rich and attractive widow of Anthony HOSKINS of Accomac Co. and the daughter of Capt. William JONES
  • "Laurence Washington, of Rappahannock, and his wife, Joyce," conveyed "200 acres of land, Feb. 6. 1671-2, formerly the property of Alexander Fleming, and by Fleming, assigned to John Thomazine, and by the latter to Laurence Washington." Capt. Alexander Fleming was married twice. Records in Ellis Co. show that Alexander Fleming and wife. Ursula, made a deed August 19. 1660. His other wife, Joyce, by whom he had daughter Alexia, married Thomas Pace, and their daughter, Elizabeth, married Rowland Thornton." Source: Some Prominent Virginia Families By Louise Pecquet du Bellet, Edward Jaquelin, Martha Cary Jaquelin - Page 56
  • "Joyce (Fleming) Washington, married, third, a man who squandered her patrimony, so that her son, John Washington, had not the value of £20 therefrom." Source: Some Prominent Virginia Families By Louise Pecquet du Bellet, Edward Jaquelin, Martha Cary Jaquelin - Page 57

Links

--------------------

Joyce Jones aka Hoskins Fleming Washington Yates

Born about 1607 [location unknown] Daughter of William Jones and [mother unknown] [sibling(s) unknown] Wife of Anthony Hoskins — married 1650 [location unknown] Wife of Alexander Fleming — married about 1667 [location unknown] Wife of Lawrence Washington — married before February 6, 1671 [location unknown] Wife of James Yates — married about April 7, 1677 [location unknown] Mother of Elizabeth Hoskins, Anne Hoskins and Elizabeth Fleming Died before 1685 [location unknown]

1652. That year Joyce Jones, daughter of Capt. William Jones, married Anthony Hoskins. She was widowed and married Capt. Alexander Fleming, but was widowed a second time. In 1660, she then married Capt. Lawrence Washington, an ancestor of George Washington, who owned the original Washington birthright plantation, Westfalia. He died in Rappahannock County in 1677. Joyce Jones Hoskins Fleming Washington married James Yates on 7 Apr 1677, and as a multiple dowager concluded a prenuptial agreement reserving her dowry, which included the Westfalia estate. Joyce died in 1685 before James, and the plantation ended up with the children of his earlier marriage, and the name of the plantation was changed to Pewmondsend. Genealogies of Virginia Families, vol. III, p. 574.

view all 12

Joyce "Jane" Hoskins Fleming's Timeline

1568
1568
Cornwall, UK
1627
1627
Kings Stanley, Lasboro, Gloucestershire, England
1650
1650
Age 23
Accomack County, VA, USA
1660
1660
Age 33
1666
May 15, 1666
Age 39
Virginia
1668
1668
Age 41
Stafford, Virginia, USA
1669
1669
Age 42
Westmoreland, VA, USA
1671
April 2, 1671
Age 44
Chotank, King George, Virginia
1676
1676
Age 49
1685
1685
Age 58
Rappahannock Twp, King George, Virginia, USA