Is your surname Sutton?

Research the Sutton family

Joyce Sutton's Geni Profile

Records for Joyce Sutton

1,764,575 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joyce Sutton (Tibetot de Tiptoft)

Nicknames: "Joice /Tiploft/", "Joyce /Tiploft/", "Joyce /Tiptoft-Tibetot/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dudley, Worcester, England
Death: Died in Dudley Castle, Worcestershire, England
Place of Burial: Worcestershire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lord John Tiptoft, Sir and Joyce de Cherleton
Wife of Sir Edmund Sutton and Sir Edmund Sutton, of Dudley
Mother of Edward Sutton, 2nd Lord Dudley; John Sutton; Sir Edward Sutton, 2nd Baron Dudley and Joyce Middleton
Sister of Philippa Tiptoft; Joan Tiptoft; John Tiptoft, 1st Earl of Worcester; Pain deTibetot and Edward Tiptoft

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joyce Sutton (Tibetot de Tiptoft)

Son

EDWARD ALIAS DUDLEY SUTTON (SIR) (I27500)

Birth about 1470 4540 -- , , , ENGLAND

Son

JOHN ALIAS DUDLEY SUTTON (SIR) (I27501)

Birth about 1475 5045 -- OF, ASTON LE WALLS, NORTHAMPTON, ENGLAND

Death after 1541 (Age 66)

Joyce Tiptoft (Tibetot)

Birth about 1430 3027 of, , Worcestershire, England

Marriage 1450 (Age 20)Edmund Sutton Lord Dudley - [View Family (F6972)] Of, Dudley Castle, Staffordshire, England

Death before 1470 (Age 40) of, Dudley Castle, Worcestershire, England

LDS Baptism 7 June 1904 (434 years after death)

LDS Endowment 11 May 1916 (446 years after death)

LDS Child Sealing 6 November 1991 (521 years after death)

LDS Temple: Boise, Idaho

Family as a Child: John Tiptoft Baron Tiptoft & Powis + Joyce de Cherleton

Son

Baron Edward Sutton (I10959)

Birth 1459 3429 -- of Dudley, Worcestershire, England

Death 31 January 1531/32 (Age 73)

Son

John Sutton Lord of Aston-Le-Walls (I11036)

Birth 1461 3631 -- , Dudley, Worcestershire, England

Death after 1541 (Age 80) -- , Aston-le-Walls, Northamptonshire, England

Daughter

Joyce Sutton (I11037)

Birth about 1463 3833 -- of, Dudley, Worcestershire, England

view all 21

Joyce Sutton's Timeline

1430
1430
Dudley, Worcester, England
1450
1450
Age 20
Of Cumberland, England
1453
1453
Age 23
of, Dudley, Worcester, England
1457
1457
Age 27
Westminster, Middlesex, England
1470
1470
Age 40
Worcestershire, England, United Kingdom
1475
1475
Age 45
Dudley, Staffordshire, England
1483
1483
Age 53
Dudley Castle, Worcestershire, England
1904
June 7, 1904
Age 53
June 7, 1904
Age 53
June 7, 1904
Age 53