Juan Antonio Lucero de Godoy, II

Is your surname Lucero de Godoy?

Research the Lucero de Godoy family

Juan Antonio Lucero de Godoy, II's Geni Profile

Records for Juan Antonio Lucero de Godoy

2,916 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Juan Antonio Lucero de Godoy, II

Also Known As: "Antonio Lucero de Godoy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Santa Fé, Provincia de Nuevo Mexico, Virreinato de Nueva España
Death: Died in Santa Fé, Provincia de Nuevo Mexico, Virreinato de Nueva España
Immediate Family:

Son of Sargento Major Juan Antonio Lucero de Godoy and Doña Juana de Carbajal
Husband of María Parea Varela
Father of Martina Lucero de Godoy; María Rosa Bernardina Lucero de Godoy; José Antonio Lucero de Godoy; Juan Lucero de Godoy, III and Diego Lucero de Godoy
Brother of Juan de Dios Lucero de Godoi; Matias Lucero de Godoi; Geronima Lucero de Godoi; Maria Lucero de Godoi; Caytetano Lucero de Godoi and 2 others
Half brother of Josepha Lucero de Godoi and Luis Lucero de Godoy

Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:

About Juan Antonio Lucero de Godoy, II

Antonio Locero de Godoy born c. 1647 died 1712, age 65

Married:

  1. Maria Antonia Varela Perea Losada

Children of Antonio Lucero de Godoy and Maria Antonia Varela Perea Losada:

  1. Martina Lucero de Godoy
  2. Maria Rosa Bernadina de Godoy Lucero
  3. Jose Antonio Lucero de Godoy
  4. Juan Lucero de Godoy
  5. Diego Lucero de Godoy

Antonio Lucero de Godoy is the son of Juan Antonio Lucero De Godoy, I and Juana de Carvajal

Biography

He appeared on the Don Diego de Vargas census 22 Dec 1692 to 2 Jan 1693 in El Paso del Norte, Nuevo Méjico. Nueva España.

Third household, three sons, two daughters, two sisters, one orphan girl

Adjutant Antonio Lucero, regidor, married to Maria Antonia Varela de Perea, with three sons and two daughters: Antonio, five; Juan, three; Diego, one; Martina, fifteen; Bernardina, seven; two sisters, the one a widow named Geronima, without children, and the other, Maria, eighteen; and an orphan girl, eleven.

To The Royal Crown Restored, pg. 39

Notes

Kessell, John L. and Hendricks, Rick, editors, To The Crown Restored, The Journals of Don Diego de Vargas, New Mexico, 1692-1694, University of New Mexico Press. 1995, ISBN 0-8263-1559-3

view all

Juan Antonio Lucero de Godoy, II's Timeline

1647
1647
Santa Fé, Provincia de Nuevo Mexico, Virreinato de Nueva España

BIRTH: 1649, Santa Fe, New Mexico
DEATH: 1712, Santa Fe, New Mexico
EVENT: Petioned for lands
Fact: 1697, Santa Fe, New Mexico [4097]
EVENT: member '93 Varg: 4 OCT 1693 [4098] [4099]
EVENT: as regidor
position: 4 OCT 1693

1669
1669
Age 22
Guadalupe del Paso, New Mexico, United States
1677
1677
Age 30
1686
1686
Age 39
Guadalupe del Paso, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1687
1687
Age 40
Provincia de Nuevo Mexico, Virreinato de Nueva España
1689
1689
Age 42
Guadalupe del Paso, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1692
1692
Age 45
El Paso del Norte, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España

RESIDENCE: Ojo Caliente
23 DEC 1741, New Mexico [2943] [2944]
RESIDENCE: 1750, Santa Cruz de la Cañada, New Mexico [2945] [2946]
BIRTH: ABT 1692, El Paso del Norte, New Mexico
DEATH: 22 APR 1752, Santa Cruz de la Cañada, New Mexico [2939] [2940]
BURIAL: 23 APR 1752, La Capilla SNS El Carmen [2941] [2942]
EVENT: member '93 Varg: 4 OCT 1693 [2947] [2948] [2949]

1712
1712
Age 65
Santa Fé, Provincia de Nuevo Mexico, Virreinato de Nueva España