Juan Bartolomé Domínguez (c.1596 - c.1656) MP

‹ Back to Domínguez surname

Is your surname Domínguez?

Research the Domínguez family

Juan Bartolomé Domínguez's Geni Profile

Records for Juan Bartolomé Domínguez

1,410,605 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Tomé"
Birthplace: Cartagena de Levante, Reino de Murcia, Corona de Castille, España
Death: Died in Ciiudád de México, Reino de México, Reino de Nueva España
Occupation: Merchant
Managed by: Rosemary Clorinda Perea/Lucero
Last Updated:

About Juan Bartolomé Domínguez

Tomé Domíngues came to New México around the middle of the Seventeenth Century. His sons testified that he had died around the year 1656 at the age of ninety-six. His family had settled in the Sandia jurisdiction where they intermarried with the Cháves clan.

The Domínguez de Mendoza children, born in Méjico, played importqnt roles in the seventh-century New Méjico history. The sons were Tomé (the Younger). Juan, and Francisco. Their daughters were, Damiana who married Alvaro de Paredes in 1660, and later, Cristóbal de Anaya; Francisca became the wife of Antonio Márquez, then of Francisco de Anaya; Elena married Don Pedro Durán y Cháves.

In April 1680, Tomé II was 54 years old, Damiana was 50, Juan was 46, and Leonor was 40, all living on their land south of Sandia Pueblo.

~Origins of New Mexico Families, pgs. 24-25

view all 17

Juan Bartolomé Domínguez's Timeline

1596
1596
Cartagena de Levante, Reino de Murcia, Corona de Castille, España
1616
August 29, 1616
Age 20
Puebla, Reino de México, Reino de Nueva España
1617
1617
Age 21
Ciudad de México, Reino de México, Virreinato de Nueva España
1620
1620
Age 24
Ciudad de México, Reino de México, Virreinato de Nueva España
1624
1624
Age 28
Ciudad de México, Reino de México, Reino de Nueva España
1626
1626
Age 30
Ciudad de Mexico, Reino de Mexico, Virreinato de Nueva España
1629
1629
Age 33
1642
1642
Age 46
Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
1642
Age 46
Ciudad de México, Reino de México, Virreinato de Nueva España
1656
1656
Age 60
Ciiudád de México, Reino de México, Reino de Nueva España