Juan Navarro, II (c.1533 - 1594) MP

‹ Back to Navarro surname

Is your surname Navarro?

Research the Navarro family

Juan Navarro, II's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Juan Navarro-Sanchez"
Birthplace: Reino de Navarra, España
Death: Died in Probably Santiago del Saltillo, Nuevo Reino de León, Virreinato de Nueva España
Managed by: Javier De la Fuente Garza
Last Updated:

About Juan Navarro, II

in 1561 was owner of "estancia" in the valle of Sichu. Was given land in 1578 in Parras, Coah. On Sept 2 1591 was made Alcalde of Santiago de Saltillo

--------------------

http://gw5.geneanet.org/sanchiz?lang=en;pz=tomas;nz=sanchez+garza;ocz=0;p=juan;n=navarro+sosa

children:

  • Beatriz Navarro Rodríguez
  • Mariana Navarro Rodríguez ca 1571
  • Úrsula Inés Catarina Navarro Rodríguez
===============

Juan NAVARRO765 was born (date unknown).

Spouse: Maria RODRIGUEZ. Maria RODRIGUEZ and Juan NAVARRO432 were married. Children were: Beatriz NAVARRO, Ines (Ursula) Rodriguez NAVARRO (aka Ursula Catarina Navarro), Melchora (Ursula Catarina) NAVARRO, Mariana (Juana) NAVARRO.

http://www.raullongoria.net/Genealogy/FamilyTree/b165.html#P1012

--------------------

Children of Juan Navarro and Maria Rodriguez are:

  • 1. +Mariana Navarro Rodriguez, b. 1571, ,,,Mexico, d. 1615.
  • 2. +Beatriz Navarro Rodriguez, b. 1604, Nuevo Leon280, d. 1701, Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico280.

--------------------

From the work of Miguel A. Ayala (webcached 12/28/2012):

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/a/y/a/Miguel-A-Ayala-TX/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0326.html

Juan Navarro (son of Juan Navarro #1 and Maria Navarro)

  • was born Abt. 1533 in Navarre, Spain (unlikely, given that his father had arrived and settled in the New World after the failed attempt by Narvaez to stop Cortes in 1520), and
  • died 1594.
  • He married (1) Maria Rodriguez Sosa, daughter of Baltazar Castano de Sosa.
  • He married (2) Maria Rodriguez Montemayor on Abt. 1574, daughter of Baltazar Castano de Sosa and Inés Rodriguez de Montemayor.

Notes for Juan Navarro:

Juan Navarro, in 1556 was one of the discoverers and first settlers of the mines of San Martín [347] and in 1561 he was the owner of a farm in the valley of Sichú and was “one of the five on horseback who accompanied Pedro de Ahumada Sámano in the very dangerous entry into Malpaís, in the war against Guachichiles and Zacatecos, and he was wounded on one side.[348]

In 1577 he entered with Alberto del Canto into the founding of Saltillo.[349] On April 1, 1578, Juan Navarro, who is called here Juan Sánchez Navarro, received from Martín López de Ibarra a grant of land in the valley of el Pirineo (Parras, Coah.).[350]

September 2, 1591, he was the mayor of the town of Santiago del Saltillo[351] and on December 15, 1593, deputy of the magistrate of the first mayor.[352] In 1604 we encountered two people with the name of Juan Navarro, one a young bachelor, inhabitant of Cuencamé and the other, an inhabitant of the valley of Santa Bárbara (Chih.)[353]

http://www.library.ci.corpus-christi.tx.us/newkingdom/reinochapter4p72.htm

More About Juan Navarro:

  • Date born 2: 1523, Portugal.
  • Date born 3: Abt. 1533
  • Juan Navarro and Maria Rodriguez Montemayor Marriage: Abt. 1574

Children of Juan Navarro and Maria Rodriguez Montemayor are:

  • 1. +Ines Rodriguez Navarro.
  • 2. +Mariana Ursula Navarro, b. 1571, Mexico.
  • 3. +Beatriz NAVARRO Rodriguez, b. Abt. 1564, d. December 1674, Nuevo Leon, Mexico.
view all 11

Juan Navarro, II's Timeline

1533
1533
Reino de Navarra, España
1564
1564
Age 31
Monterrey, Nuevo Reino de León, Virreinato de Nueva España
1566
1566
Age 33
Monterrey, Nuevo León
1570
1570
Age 37
Monterrey, Nuevo Reino de León, Virreinato de Nueva España
1571
1571
Age 38
Virreinato de Nueva España
1581
1581
Age 48
Saltillo, Coahuila, Virreinato de Nueva España
1584
1584
Age 51
Saltillo, Coahuila, Virreinato de Nueva España
1594
1594
Age 61
1594
Age 61
Probably Santiago del Saltillo, Nuevo Reino de León, Virreinato de Nueva España
????