Juan Pío Tristan Moscoso

Lima, Peru

Is your surname Tristan Moscoso?

Research the Tristan Moscoso family

Juan Pío Tristan Moscoso's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Juan Pío Tristan Moscoso

Also Known As: "Pío de Tristán", "Juan Pio Tristan-Moscoso"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Arequipa, Peru
Death: Died in Lima, Peru
Place of Burial: Lima District, Lima Region, Peru
Immediate Family:

Son of José Joaquín de Tristan y Caraza and María Mercedes Moscoso y Pérez Oblitas
Husband of Joaquina Flores y Tristán
Brother of Mariano de Tristán y Moscoso; Domingo de Tristán y Moscoso; María Isabel Tristán y Moscoso; Joseph Tristán y Moscoso; Petronila Tristán y Moscoso and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Juan Pío Tristan Moscoso

Juan Pío de Tristán (in full, Juan Pío de Tristán y Moscoso) was a Peruvian general and politician. He was nominally the last Spanish viceroy of Peru, serving in that capacity from December 1824 to January 23, 1826, but not exercising power.

Born in Peru, Tristán y Moscoso went to Spain, where he fought the French in the War of the Convention (1793-1795). On his return to Peru he was elected alcalde (mayor) of Arequipa (1808). He was a general in the Royalist army in Peru. In June 1811 he fought as part of the victorious Royalist forces in the Battle of Guaqui.

He lead a Royalist force into the territory of present-day Argentina after the Battle of Guaqui. He was defeated at Tucumán and Salta, by one of his classmates at Salamanca, rebel General Manuel Belgrano. The Battle of Salta took place on February 20, 1813. Belgrano had been sent by the Second Triumvirate (of insurgents in Buenos Aires) to attack the city, at the northern extremity of the old Viceroyalty of Rio de la Plata. This he did, completely defeating the troops of Tristán. It was the first military victory achieved under the flag of Argentina.

After his defeat, Tristán signed a 40-day truce and returned to Peru. The defeat of the Royalists at Salta gave the insurgents domination over the northern part of the old viceroyalty and also led to revolts against the Spanish in Charcas, Potosí and later Cochabamba, Alto Perú (now Bolivia). At the expiration of the truce, General Belgrano followed Tristán into Alto Perú, entering the territory of Charcas on May 7, 1813. However, Belgrano was defeated at Vilcapugio on November 1, and again at Ayohuma on November 14.

The December 1824 defeat of Viceroy José de la Serna in the Battle of Ayacucho effectively ended Spanish power in Peru. Tristán was the most senior Spanish military officer in the colony, and as such he assumed the office of provisional viceroy, solely for the purpose of transferring power to the nationalists.

After this, he chose to stay in Peru, and was active in Peruvian politics. He exercised the functions of prefect and commander in Arequipa. Then he was Peruvian minister of war and marine. He participated in the creation of the Peruvian-Bolivian Confederation and served as its foreign minister. From October 12, 1838 to February 23, 1839 he was president of the state of South Peru within the Confederation. He died in Lima in 1860.

He is described by his niece, Flora Célestine Tristán, in her travel book Pérégrinations d'une paria (Peregrinations of a Pariah, 1838). Flora Tristán was the grandmother of French painter Paul Gauguin. -------------------- Gobernador Intendente de Arequipa nombrado en 1815 hasta el 22 de marzo de 1817. Más tarde, fue nombrado Gobernador Intendente del Cuzco. Asciende a Mariscal de Campo de los Reales Ejércitos de S.M. en 1823 por mediación del Virrey de la Serna, siendo el último Virrey de la Audiencia de Lima. Prefecto de Arequipa ya en la República en 1832, Ministro de Guerra y de la Marina en 1836. Presidente Provisorio de Estado Sud Peruano durante la Confederación Peru-Boliviana, nombrado por el Mariscal don Andrés de Santa Cruz y Calahumana el 12 de octubre de 1838. Pasa su últimos años en casa de su hija Francisca, falleciendo de 86 años.

view all

Juan Pío Tristan Moscoso's Timeline

1773
July 11, 1773
Arequipa, Peru
1859
August 26, 1859
Age 86
Lima District, Lima Region, Peru
1860
August 24, 1860
Age 87
Lima, Peru
????