Juan Crisistomo del Fierro

Is your surname del Fierro?

Research the del Fierro family

Juan Crisistomo del Fierro's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Juan Crisistomo del Fierro

Nicknames: "Lolo Tomoy"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Serafin del Fierro
Husband of Maria Quimson
Father of Juan N. del Fierro Jr,; Salvador del Fierro; Herminia; Perfecta del Fierro-Magsaysay; Justina Reyes and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Juan Crisistomo del Fierro

Don Juan del Fierro in this very rare photo circa 1905 is seen with his first wife Maria Quimson. They had ten children (eight who reached adulthood) including Perfecta del Fierro who is also in the photo. The tallest son in the back is Juan Jr (known) as Titoy and the baby on his mothers lap is Baroling. The girl to Titoy's right and in the back is Sister Milagros, with the sister in front of her being Josefina Reyes. On the other side of the parents, Lola Pitang is standing in the back. To her side is her sister Lola Nene, the nickname for Justina. Bidong is the toddler to left and in front of his dad. Herminia, another sister is not in the photo Juan later on remarried Gregoria Lacuesta and had seven more children including , Antonio (Lolo Tonying),Maria, Jose, Gabriel, Aurelia (Sister), Lourdes and Alberto. This photo is courtesy of Lolo Tonying's family. Gregoria was very young when she married Lolo Juan del Fierro (Lolo Tomoy), having been born in 1892. Birth records suggest that she started bearing children at age 14-15. She passed away in 1926. Lolo Tomoy's issue from both his marriages were very close and treated each other as full siblings.

In addition to the children from his two marriages, there is some reason to believe that in his youth, Lolo Tomoy fathered a son named Jose. Born in 1875, the son grew up to marry Juliana Laport near the turn of the century and they raised a family of four children. Jose was an exceptionally bright and politcally astute young man, becoming mayor of Castillejos at the start of the century. One of his sons was Vicente del Fierro who was born in 1906 who inherited his father's intellectual acuity and articulateness. When Jose for some reason moved his family to Tondo, Manila at the end of his political career in Castillejos, Vicente excelled in his studies so much so that later on he was able to enter the University of the Philippines College of law. Upon graduation, he became a celebrated political columnist and literary writer/poet. He was a close friend of President Magsaysay early in his political career who often referred to him as his first cousin, which he most probably was being that their parents were step siblings.

view all 11

Juan Crisistomo del Fierro's Timeline

1859
January 27, 1859
1885
1885
Age 25
Castillejos, Zambales, Central Luzon, Philippines
1887
April 18, 1887
Age 28
Castillejos, Zambales, Central Luzon, Philippines
1903
December 25, 1903
Age 44
1924
April 17, 1924
Age 65
????
????
????
????