Juana Fresqui (1652 - 1680)

‹ Back to Fresqui surname

Is your surname Fresqui?

Research the Fresqui family

Juana Fresqui's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Ana Maria"
Death: Died in Galisteo, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
Cause of death: Massacred in the Pueblo Revolt of 1680.
Managed by: Phillip Botello Garcia
Last Updated:

About Juana Fresqui

Her killers, likely the Tanos of Galisteo during the Pueblo Revolt of 1680 took her two daughters captive. They were found by Juan Olguin at San Juan. The older sister was the Angela de Leyva who married Cristobal Torres.

Juana married José de Leyva de Nevares, son of Pedro de Leyva and Catalina García Holgado, about 1668. (José de Leyva de Nevares was born in 1649 in Nuevo Méjico, Nueva España and died after 1693.)

view all 11

Juana Fresqui's Timeline

1652
1652
1657
1657
Age 5
Santa Fé, Provincia de Nuevo México, Virreinato de Nueva España
1668
1668
Age 16
1669
1669
Age 17
San Lorenzo, New Mexico
1674
1674
Age 22
New Mexico, United States
1680
August 10, 1680
Age 28
Galisteo, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
????
????
????
????