Is your surname Reynolds?

Research the Reynolds family

Judith Reynolds's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Judith Reynolds (Palmer)

Also Known As: "Juda"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
Death: Died in Greenwich, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lieut. William Palmer, of Plymouth, Yarmouth & Newtown, LI and Judith Bowers
Wife of John Reynolds, Il
Mother of Judith Betts; John Reynolds; Capt. James Reynolds; Jonathan Reynolds; Mary Reynolds and 3 others
Sister of Susannah Mills; Ephraim Palmer; John Palmer; James Palmer; William Palmer, Jr. and 1 other

Managed by: Ned Reynolds
Last Updated:

About Judith Reynolds

From Reynolds Family Association:

2. JOHN*2 REYNOLDS (JOHN*1) was born abt. 1636 in Wethersfield, Connecticut, and died December 1701 in Greenwich, Connecticut. He married JUDAH PALMER abt. 1668 in Greenwich, Connecticut, daughter of WILLIAM PALMER and JUDITH PEAKE.

Children of JOHN* REYNOLDS and JUDAH PALMER are:

  •          i. JOHN3 REYNOLDS, b. 1670.
  •         ii. JUDITH REYNOLDS, b. 1672.
  • 3.    iii. JAMES* REYNOLDS, ESQ., b. 1674, Horseneck, Greenwich township, Connecticut; d. February 14, 1767, Amenia, Dutchess county, New York.
  •        iv. MARY REYNOLDS, b. 1679.
  •         v. JONOTHAN REYNOLDS, b. 1682.
  •        vi. JOSHUA REYNOLDS, b. 1685.
  •       vii. DAVID REYNOLDS, b. 1687.

notes

husband was known as "John 'The Cooper' Reynolds."

----

view all 11

Judith Reynolds's Timeline

1646
1646
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1668
1668
Age 22
Greenwich, CT, USA

U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900
Birth, Marriage & Death
Name:  Judith Palmer
Spouse:  John Reynolds
Birth:  1646 - CT
Birth:  1638 - CT
Marriage:  1668 - CT

1670
1670
Age 24
Wethersfield, Hartford, CT, USA
1672
1672
Age 26
1672
Age 26
Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut
1674
1674
Age 28
Greenwich, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1679
1679
Age 33
1682
1682
Age 36
Stamford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1685
1685
Age 39
Greenwich, Fairfield, CT, USA
1687
1687
Age 41
Greenwich, Fairfield, CT, USA