Juhel (Judeal) de Totenais (de Totnais), Lord Barnstable (c.1049 - c.1123) MP

‹ Back to de Totenais surname

Is your surname de Totenais?

Research the de Totenais family

Judeal Johel de Totnais's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Joel", "Johal", "Johel", "Judael", "Judhel", "Johel Aluredi Gigantis filius"
Birthplace: Barnstaple, Devonshire, England
Death: Died in Barnstable, Devon, , England
Managed by: Margaret, (C)
Last Updated:

About Juhel (Judeal) de Totenais (de Totnais), Lord Barnstable

" JUHEL de Totnes (-[1099/1129]). [“…Whali [Rahel?] filii Aluredi…” witnessed the charter dated 1082 under which William I King of England granted land at Covenham to the church of St Calais[134]. It appears likely that "Whali" is a transcription error for "Juheli".] His parentage is confirmed by the undated charter under which “Joelis filii Aluredi” founded Barnstaple Priory[135]. His name suggests Breton origin. Domesday Book records “Iudichael of Totnes” holding numerous properties in Devonshire, and Froxton in Cornwall[136]. “Juhellus filius Aluredi” founded Totness Priory by undated charter, dated to the reign of William II King of England[137]. An undated charter records that King William II expelled “Juhello de Totenesio" from "hæreditatem eius" and granted it to "Rogerio de Novant” founded Totness Priory by undated charter, dated to the reign of William II King of England[138]. m --- de Picquigny, daughter of ---. A "sœur de Guermond de Picquigny, mariée en Angleterre avec un riche seigneur nommé Joelle de Totenes" is referred to in the De Miraculis sanctæ Mariæ Laudunensis[139]. Juhel & his wife had [three] children:

i) ALURED (-after 1136). The 1130 Pipe Roll records "Alur fil Johel" accounting for "terre patris sui" in Devonshire[140]. The Gesta Stephani Regis records that "Aluredo filio Joelis" held out against the king, after helping his friend Baldwin de Reviers at the siege of Exeter, following the surrender of most of his followers, dated to [1136][141].

ii) ELEANOR . "Philippus de Brausia" confirmed the donations to the church of Saints Gervais et Protais de Briouze, by "pater eius Guillemus de Brausia", by charter dated 5 Jan [1096], with the consent of "uxor eius Aanor et Guillelmus filius suus"[142]. Her parentage is confirmed by the undated charter under which “Willielmus de Braosa” confirmed donations to Barnstaple Priory by "Johelis avi sui" by undated charter[143]. m PHILIP [I] de Briouse, son of GUILLAUME [I] de Briouse & his wife --- (-[1131/39]).

iii) [daughter . The primary source which confirms her parentage and marriage has not yet been identified. It is probably speculative, designed to explain how the Tracy family held part of the honour of Barnstaple (the other part of which was in the hands of the Briouse family, inherited through Juhel de Totnes´s recorded daughter Eleanor): the 1176/77 Pipe Roll names "Oliverus de Traci…pro parte sua de honore de Berdestapl" in Devonshire[144]. Domesday Descendants comments that the honour of Barnstaple "probably came to [Henry de Tracy] by grant of King Stephen, against whom Alfred [fitz Juhel] had fought in the previous year, though the possibility that his wife was a sister of Alfred cannot be excluded"[145]. Stapleton is more specific, stating that Oliver de Tracy held "a moiety of the Honour of Barnstaple…through the grant of King Stephen to his father Henry de Tracy, but which grant had been made to the prejudice of the heir of the former possessor Joel son of Alured, who was the grandfather of William de Briouze"[146]. m --- de Tracy, son of ---.] " (Medlands)

Juhel of Totnes[1] was a Breton nobleman and supporter of William I of England of the eleventh century.

He was in 1069 one of the leaders of Breton forces on the Norman side, fighting against the remaining forces that had been loyal to Harold II of England[2] He was Lord of Totnes, and holder of many manors in south-west England, at the time of the Domesday Survey (1086)[3]. He was however dispossessed or pushed out of Totnes shortly afterward. According to Frank Barlow[4] William II of England replaced the Breton Judhel, whom he expelled from Totnes at the beginning of his reign for an unknown reason, with his favourite, Roger (I) of Nonant. -------------------- Judhael de Toteneis died after 1123

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p361.htm#i7156 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )

view all 19

Judeal Johel de Totnais's Timeline

1049
1049
Barnstaple, Devonshire, England
1083
1083
Age 34
Barnstable,Devonshire,England
1084
1084
Age 35
Barnstaple, North Devon, Devonshire, England
1115
1115
Age 66
England
1123
1123
Age 74
Barnstable, Devon, , England
1936
May 7, 1936
Age 74
May 7, 1936
Age 74
May 7, 1936
Age 74
May 7, 1936
Age 74
May 7, 1936
Age 74